KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

stump triumphantly in to Mother with his face aglow

Farsi (Persian) translation: piroozmand va bA chehre'i barafrukhte, dar hAli ke be sangini gAm bar midAsht, nazd-e madar miAmad.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stump triumphantly in to Mother with his face aglow
Farsi (Persian) translation:piroozmand va bA chehre'i barafrukhte, dar hAli ke be sangini gAm bar midAsht, nazd-e madar miAmad.
Entered by: Ali Beikian

02:28 Feb 18, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: stump triumphantly in to Mother with his face aglow
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
piroozmand va bA chehre'i barafrukhte, dar hAli ke be sangini gAm bar midAsht, nazd-e madar miAmad.
Explanation:
piroozmand va bA chehre'i barafrukhte, dar hAli ke be sangini gAm bar midAsht, nazd-e madar miAmad.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piroozmand va bA chehre'i barafrukhte, dar hAli ke be sangini gAm bar midAsht, nazd-e madar miAmad.
Ali Beikian
5ba eftekhar va ba chehreyi hayajan zadeh be madar nazdik mishod
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stump triumphantly in to mother with his face aglow
ba eftekhar va ba chehreyi hayajan zadeh be madar nazdik mishod


Explanation:
ou ba eftekhar/pirouzmandaneh va ba chehreyi poor hayajan be madar nazdik mishod va miporsid....

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 91

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stump triumphantly in to mother with his face aglow
piroozmand va bA chehre'i barafrukhte, dar hAli ke be sangini gAm bar midAsht, nazd-e madar miAmad.


Explanation:
piroozmand va bA chehre'i barafrukhte, dar hAli ke be sangini gAm bar midAsht, nazd-e madar miAmad.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
thanks a lot