KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

some bit of information off the record

Farsi (Persian) translation: yek khabar koochak,/jozyi khosousi


02:30 Feb 18, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: some bit of information off the record
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:yek khabar koochak,/jozyi khosousi
Explanation:
yek khabar koochak/jozyi khosousi/mahramaneh
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1khabar/ettelA'At-e mahramAne'i
Ali Beikian
5yek khabar koochak,/jozyi khosousi
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yek khabar koochak,/jozyi khosousi


Explanation:
yek khabar koochak/jozyi khosousi/mahramaneh

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
khabar/ettelA'At-e mahramAne'i


Explanation:
off the record: confidential(ly), unofficial(ly)

Ever since, when somebody has given me some bit of information off the record:

az An pas, harkas khabar/ettelA'At-e mahramAne'i ra be man midahad,...

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane Harshbarger
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you.