KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

It was certainly a solemn event.

Farsi (Persian) translation: It was certainly a solemn event.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It was certainly a solemn event.
Farsi (Persian) translation:It was certainly a solemn event.
Entered by: Ali Beikian

02:34 Feb 18, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: It was certainly a solemn event.
Even Sullivan, the carpenter, a mere nobody, thought he was a cut above Father. It was certainly a solemn event.
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
bi shak in amr ruydAdi gham angiz bud
Explanation:
solemn: gloomy, dismal
and none of these would have overlooked the fact that Father was only a laboring man. Even Sullivan, the carpenter, a mere nobody, thought he was a cut above Father. It was certainly a solemn event:

va hichyek az inhA az in vAqe'iat ke pedar ranjbari bish nabud cheshmpushi nemikardand. hatA sulivAn-e najjAr, ke hich kas Adam hesAbesh nemi kard, ham fekr mikard ke yek sar va gardan behtar az pedar ast. bi shak in amr ruydAdi gham angiz bud.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks a million, it was great!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bi shak in amr ruydAdi gham angiz bud
Ali Beikian
4vaghean yek roydade mohemi bood
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was certainly a solemn event.
vaghean yek roydade mohemi bood


Explanation:
vaghean yek roydade/vagheh mohemi bood

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 91

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it was certainly a solemn event.
bi shak in amr ruydAdi gham angiz bud


Explanation:
solemn: gloomy, dismal
and none of these would have overlooked the fact that Father was only a laboring man. Even Sullivan, the carpenter, a mere nobody, thought he was a cut above Father. It was certainly a solemn event:

va hichyek az inhA az in vAqe'iat ke pedar ranjbari bish nabud cheshmpushi nemikardand. hatA sulivAn-e najjAr, ke hich kas Adam hesAbesh nemi kard, ham fekr mikard ke yek sar va gardan behtar az pedar ast. bi shak in amr ruydAdi gham angiz bud.


Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks a million, it was great!!