KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

Farsi (Persian) translation: raftan be kelisa , khod masalyi bood,


02:39 Feb 18, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase:
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:raftan be kelisa , khod masalyi bood,
Explanation:
or raftan be kelisa , khod masalyi jodaganeh bood....
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
Thanks a lot...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5raftan be kelisa , khod masalyi bood,
Armineh Johannes
4Raftan be kelisa albatte eshkali nadasht ...Arsen Nazarian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raftan be kelisa , khod masalyi bood,


Explanation:
or raftan be kelisa , khod masalyi jodaganeh bood....

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks a lot...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Raftan be kelisa albatte eshkali nadasht ...


Explanation:
Based on the context, it seems like going to church would face no objection, because the dead man's body would be taken away after work had been finished, but going to funeral would be a problem because of loss of income. At least this is what I understand from the text.

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 23