KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

He would die worth hundreds.

Farsi (Persian) translation: be onvane shaskhsi servatmand khahad mord


02:44 Feb 18, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: He would die worth hundreds.
Being a natural optimist he sometimes continued this calculation through the whole span of his prospective existence and the total was breathtaking. He would die worth hundreds.
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:be onvane shaskhsi servatmand khahad mord
Explanation:
be onvane shaskhsi servatmand khahad mord
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5be onvane shaskhsi servatmand khahad mord
Armineh Johannes
5dar hAli mimord ke dArAyi-ash sad-hA [dolAr] bud.
Ali Beikian
4Arsen Nazarian


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he would die worth hundreds.
be onvane shaskhsi servatmand khahad mord


Explanation:
be onvane shaskhsi servatmand khahad mord

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he would die worth hundreds.
dar hAli mimord ke dArAyi-ash sad-hA [dolAr] bud.


Explanation:
dar hAli mimord ke dArAyi-ash sad-hA [dolAr] bud.

Or

DarAyi-ash dar zamAn-e marg be sad-hA [dolAr]bAlegh mishod.

worth: (adj) of a person having a certain value or a status in respect of property, possessions, income, etc.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he would die worth hundreds.


Explanation:
This is what I understand form the sentence and the context.

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 23