KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

while he did he was as good as gold

Farsi (Persian) translation: bA in hameh, mesl-e/be khubi-ye talA bud.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:while he did he was as good as gold
Farsi (Persian) translation:bA in hameh, mesl-e/be khubi-ye talA bud.
Entered by: Ali Beikian

01:02 Feb 19, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: while he did he was as good as gold
He could keep steady for months, even for years, at a stretch, and while he did he was as good as gold
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
bA in hameh, mesl-e/be khubi-ye talA bud.
Explanation:
while he did: although he did so (kept steady)
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanks sir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bA in hameh, mesl-e/be khubi-ye talA bud.
Ali Beikian
4Arsen Nazarian


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bA in hameh, mesl-e/be khubi-ye talA bud.


Explanation:
while he did: although he did so (kept steady)

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
thanks sir

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
When he was steady he was a likeable person. This is what I understand from the sentecne

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 23