KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

a sign he was becoming stuffed up with spiritual pride


01:05 Feb 19, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a sign he was becoming stuffed up with spiritual pride
Being a natural optimist he sometimes continued this calculation through the whole span of his prospective existence and the total was breathtaking. He would die worth hundreds.

If I had only known it, this was a bad sign; a sign he was becoming stuffed up with spiritual pride and imagining himself better than his neighbors.
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:
Explanation:
I think this is what the sentence means.
Selected response from:

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Arsen Nazarian
5alAmat inkeh ?u Akande az ghorur-e ma'navi mishod.
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alAmat inkeh ?u Akande az ghorur-e ma'navi mishod.


Explanation:
a sign he was becoming...: a sign THAT he was becoming...

If I had only known it, this was a bad sign; a sign he was becoming stuffed up with spiritual pride and imagining himself better than his neighbors.
afsus ke nemidAnestam/kAsh midAnestam, in yek alAmat-e bad/nahs bud. alAmat inkeh ?u Akande az ghorur-e ma'navi mishod va khod rA behtar az hamsAyegAnash tasavor mikard.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
I think this is what the sentence means.

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks