KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

he drank steadily through everything down to the kitchen clock.


01:07 Feb 19, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: he drank steadily through everything down to the kitchen clock.
Once he began he drank steadily through everything down to the kitchen clock.
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:
Explanation:
That's my guess.
Selected response from:

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Grading comment
excellent, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5?u hame chiz, az sA't-e divAri-ye AshpazkhAne be bAlA, rA fadAy-e mey gosAri-ye khish kard.
Ali Beikian
3 +1Arsen Nazarian


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
That's my guess.

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
excellent, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
38 mins
  -> Thanks Beikian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
?u hame chiz, az sA't-e divAri-ye AshpazkhAne be bAlA, rA fadAy-e mey gosAri-ye khish kard.


Explanation:
?u hame chiz, az sA't-e divAri-ye AshpazkhAne be bAlA, rA fadAy-e mey gosAri-ye khish kard.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188