KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

Father had a sort of contemptuous regard for him


01:13 Feb 19, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Father had a sort of contemptuous regard for him
But Father had a sort of contemptuous regard for him as one of the foolish people who wasted their good money in public-houses when they could be saving it.
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Arsen Nazarian
5pedar negareshi tahqir Amiz nesbat be ?u dAsht.
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
father had a sort of contemptuous regard for him
pedar negareshi tahqir Amiz nesbat be ?u dAsht.


Explanation:
pedar negareshi tahqir Amiz nesbat be ?u dAsht.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
father had a sort of contemptuous regard for him




Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks,