KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

hopping like a goat from grassy hump to hump.

Farsi (Persian) translation: dar hali ke hamchun bozi ke az yek poshte-ye alaf ruy-e poshte-ye digar miparad, jast va khiz mikard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: hopping like a goat from grassy hump to hump.
Farsi (Persian) translation:dar hali ke hamchun bozi ke az yek poshte-ye alaf ruy-e poshte-ye digar miparad, jast va khiz mikard
Entered by: Ali Beikian

01:21 Feb 19, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: hopping like a goat from grassy hump to hump.
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
dar hali ke hamchun bozi ke az yek poshte-ye alaf ruy-e poshte-ye digar miparad, jast va khiz mikard
Explanation:
dar hali ke hamchun bozi ke az yek poshte-ye alaf ruy-e poshte-ye digar miparad, jast va khiz mikard
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dar hali ke hamchun bozi ke az yek poshte-ye alaf ruy-e poshte-ye digar miparad, jast va khiz mikard
Ali Beikian
5dar hAlike mesle yek boz az yek tappeye pooshideh az chaman be tappeye digar mijahid
Behnam Koleili


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dar hali ke hamchun bozi ke az yek poshte-ye alaf ruy-e poshte-ye digar miparad, jast va khiz mikard


Explanation:
dar hali ke hamchun bozi ke az yek poshte-ye alaf ruy-e poshte-ye digar miparad, jast va khiz mikard

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: "... jast-o-khiz mikard ..."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Leila-Hosseini: very good
4 days
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar hAlike mesle yek boz az yek tappeye pooshideh az chaman be tappeye digar mijahid


Explanation:
dar hAlike mesle yek boz az yek tappeye pooshideh az chaman be tappeye digar mijahid

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 190