KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Psychology

yield sign

Farsi (Persian) translation: تابلو رعایت حق تقدم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yield sign
Farsi (Persian) translation:تابلو رعایت حق تقدم
Entered by: Ali Beikian

16:55 Oct 26, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psychology in court
English term or phrase: yield sign
this term is introduced contrasted with "stop sign". "stop sign" is a clear term and therefore easily translated. the problem is that the author is not familiar with "yield sign" and does not know how to translate it to make it distinguished from "stop sign".
Elham Yaesubi
Iran
تابلو رعایت حق تقدم
Explanation:
I belive this is related to the research conducted on "The Misinformation Effect":

Researchers showed subjects slides of a traffic accident. One slide showed a car stopped at a STOP sign. §Half of the participants were asked leading questions about the car being stopped at a YIELD sign. §Participants were later shown 2 pictures – one with the car next to a STOP sign and one with the car next to a YIELD sign.

For more information please visit : Social Pschology in Court via the following link:

http://info.wlu.ca/~wwwbrant/pages/people/estrahan/PS270/PS2...

In road transport, a yield (United States and Republic of Ireland) or give way (United Kingdom and many Commonwealth countries) traffic sign indicates that a driver of a vehicle must slow down and prepare to stop if necessary (usually while merging into traffic on another road) but does not need to stop if there is no reason to. A driver who has actually stopped in this situation is said to have yielded the right-of-way to through traffic on the main road. In contrast, a stop sign always requires a full stop.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks. Your suggestion was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5تابلو رعایت حق تقدم
Ali Beikian
5تابلوی احتیاط
Reza Ebrahimi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تابلو رعایت حق تقدم


Explanation:
I belive this is related to the research conducted on "The Misinformation Effect":

Researchers showed subjects slides of a traffic accident. One slide showed a car stopped at a STOP sign. §Half of the participants were asked leading questions about the car being stopped at a YIELD sign. §Participants were later shown 2 pictures – one with the car next to a STOP sign and one with the car next to a YIELD sign.

For more information please visit : Social Pschology in Court via the following link:

http://info.wlu.ca/~wwwbrant/pages/people/estrahan/PS270/PS2...

In road transport, a yield (United States and Republic of Ireland) or give way (United Kingdom and many Commonwealth countries) traffic sign indicates that a driver of a vehicle must slow down and prepare to stop if necessary (usually while merging into traffic on another road) but does not need to stop if there is no reason to. A driver who has actually stopped in this situation is said to have yielded the right-of-way to through traffic on the main road. In contrast, a stop sign always requires a full stop.


    Reference: http://info.wlu.ca/~wwwbrant/pages/people/estrahan/PS270/PS2...
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Your suggestion was helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: looks Ok
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alireza Amini
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  masoud rezahosseini
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تابلوی احتیاط


Explanation:
از این تابلو در مواردی که احتمال وقوع خطر وجود دارد و راننده باید با سرعت مطمئنه رانندگی کند استفاده می شود.

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 64