KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Psychology

spontaneous and casual

Farsi (Persian) translation: khodbekhod (spontaneous) khodemani (casual)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spontaneous and casual
Farsi (Persian) translation:khodbekhod (spontaneous) khodemani (casual)
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

19:17 Apr 6, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychometric
English term or phrase: spontaneous and casual
we have two pairs, one of them is systematic and spontaneous and the other is the systematic and casual , I want to know what are the best meaning for these words based on their pair, I mean based on the word "systematic" in their pairs.
mina zand
khodbekhod (spontaneous) khodemani (casual)
Explanation:
Without further context it is a bit hard know if these are the best words, but they should be a good start.

I have a question though as to whether "casual" should be "causal"---this would make more sense in the contrast with spontaneous than casual does.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5خود جوش و پیش بینی نشدهAli Abbas Bayat Parsa
4khodangiz va etefaghi
Armineh Johannes
4خودانگیخته و هرازگاهیArsen Nazarian
4khodbekhod (spontaneous) khodemani (casual)
Edward Plaisance Jr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
khodbekhod (spontaneous) khodemani (casual)


Explanation:
Without further context it is a bit hard know if these are the best words, but they should be a good start.

I have a question though as to whether "casual" should be "causal"---this would make more sense in the contrast with spontaneous than casual does.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خودانگیخته و هرازگاهی


Explanation:
Khodangikhteh va harazgahi
Whether what exactly they would mean in combination with the word systematic, we need more context, but on their face value, I would suggest these two equivalents.


Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
khodangiz va etefaghi


Explanation:
khodangiz va etefaghi

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خود جوش و پیش بینی نشده


Explanation:
خود جوش و پیش بینی نشده

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)