KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Religion

He pour out as a drink offering

Farsi (Persian) translation: vey) hamchon marAseme sharAb rizAn, be miAn Amad/sarAzir shod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He pour out as a drink offering
Farsi (Persian) translation:vey) hamchon marAseme sharAb rizAn, be miAn Amad/sarAzir shod
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

05:34 May 17, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: He pour out as a drink offering
He pour out as a drink offering
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
(vey) hamchon marAseme sharAb rizAn, be miAn Amad/sarAzir shod
Explanation:
It would be better to omit the pronoun: (vey)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-17 08:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drink offering: a libation of wine, milk, or oil often in biblical times made with other sacrifices and required with every public offering
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks sir, I know the context was not large enough
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[Paul describing his work in Bible by the sentence]
Lingo Pros
5(vey) hamchon marAseme sharAb rizAn, be miAn Amad/sarAzir shod
Morteza Mollanazar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he pour out as a drink offering
(vey) hamchon marAseme sharAb rizAn, be miAn Amad/sarAzir shod


Explanation:
It would be better to omit the pronoun: (vey)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-17 08:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drink offering: a libation of wine, milk, or oil often in biblical times made with other sacrifices and required with every public offering

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks sir, I know the context was not large enough

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he pour out as a drink offering
[Paul describing his work in Bible by the sentence]





    Reference: http://www.calvarychapel.com/cheyenne/Library/50-Philippians...
Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian: Exactly. http://www.tscpulpitseries.org/english/1980s/ts870119.html--... of God is calling for the pouring out of our very lives as a sacrifice to Him. It is an invitation to empty ourselves and be poured out as a living sacrifice to Him.
3 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi
14 hrs