KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Science

hutling in

Farsi (Persian) translation: soqut kardan; foru oftAdan


14:26 May 22, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: hutling in
The object that exploded over Karachi was not a nuclear weapon but a large meteor hurtling in from space.
Farsi (Persian) translation:soqut kardan; foru oftAdan
Explanation:
Translation of the sentence: chizi/shey'i ke bar farAze karAchi monfajer shod yek bombe haste'i nabud, blke shahAbsange bozorgi bud ke az faza/AsemAn be zemin soqut karde bud.
Selected response from:

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hurtling in from space: ke az fazA partAb shod
Ali Beikian
5soqut kardan; foru oftAdan
Alireza Karbalaei
5partab shodan- andakhtan
maryam aghvami


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partab shodan- andakhtan


Explanation:
yek shahab az faza partab shod

maryam aghvami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soqut kardan; foru oftAdan


Explanation:
Translation of the sentence: chizi/shey'i ke bar farAze karAchi monfajer shod yek bombe haste'i nabud, blke shahAbsange bozorgi bud ke az faza/AsemAn be zemin soqut karde bud.

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 11

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hurtling in from space: ke az fazA partAb shod


Explanation:
hurtling in: (adj phrase) ke partAb shod

translation of the sentence:

shey'-i ke bar farAz-e AsemAn-e KarAchi
monfajer shod yek selAh-e haste-i nabud, balke shahAb sang-e azimi bud ke az fazA partAb shod.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 1228