KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Science

made-for -tv

Farsi (Persian) translation: made-for-tv movie: film-e televizyuni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:made-for -tv
Farsi (Persian) translation:made-for-tv movie: film-e televizyuni
Entered by: Ali Beikian

14:30 May 22, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: made-for -tv
though this scenario sounds like the plot for a made-for-tv movie
made-for-tv movie: film-e televizyuni
Explanation:
made-for-tv: made to be broadcast on TV
: televizyuni, tahiyye shode barAy-e televizyun

translation of the sentence:

garche in senAryo shabih-e dAstAn-e filmha-ye televizyuni ast.
OR
garche in senAryo shabih-e dAstAn-e filmhA-yi ast ke barAy-e televizyun tahiyye mishavad.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1made-for-tv movie: film-e televizyuni
Ali Beikian
5 +1makhsuse televiziyon
Alireza Karbalaei


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makhsuse televiziyon


Explanation:
Or: sAkhte shode barAye televiziyon; tahiyye shode barAye televiziyon.

for a made-for-tv movie= barAye/makhsuse/vizheye yek filme televiziyoni.

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
36 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made-for-tv movie: film-e televizyuni


Explanation:
made-for-tv: made to be broadcast on TV
: televizyuni, tahiyye shode barAy-e televizyun

translation of the sentence:

garche in senAryo shabih-e dAstAn-e filmha-ye televizyuni ast.
OR
garche in senAryo shabih-e dAstAn-e filmhA-yi ast ke barAy-e televizyun tahiyye mishavad.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 1228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akerdar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Sir.