KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Science

high-altitude

Farsi (Persian) translation: high-altitude nuclear explosion: enfejAr-e haste-i ke dar ertefA'-e bAlA ruy midahad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-altitude
Farsi (Persian) translation:high-altitude nuclear explosion: enfejAr-e haste-i ke dar ertefA'-e bAlA ruy midahad
Entered by: Ali Beikian

14:38 May 22, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: high-altitude
the effect of a meteor blast appears the same as a high-altitude nuclear explosion
high-altitude nuclear explosion: enfejAr-e haste-i ke dar ertefA'-e bAlA ruy midahad
Explanation:
translation of the sentence:

peyAmad-e nAshi az enfejAr-e yek shahAb sang shabih-e enfejAr-e haste-i ast ke dar ertefA'e bAlA ruy midahad.

Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5high-altitude nuclear explosion: enfejAr-e haste-i ke dar ertefA'-e bAlA ruy midahad
Ali Beikian
5ertefA'e bAlA
Alireza Karbalaei


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ertefA'e bAlA


Explanation:
the same as a high-altitude nuclear explosion= mesle/eyne/hamchon/shabihe/moAdele/barAbare/hampAyeye yek enfejAre haste'i dar ertefA'e bAlA.

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-altitude nuclear explosion: enfejAr-e haste-i ke dar ertefA'-e bAlA ruy midahad


Explanation:
translation of the sentence:

peyAmad-e nAshi az enfejAr-e yek shahAb sang shabih-e enfejAr-e haste-i ast ke dar ertefA'e bAlA ruy midahad.



Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 1228