KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

in community based settings

Farsi (Persian) translation: تحت شرایطی که از جامعه نشئت گرفته اند، در شرایطی که بر جامعه مبتنی هستند


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in community based settings
Farsi (Persian) translation:تحت شرایطی که از جامعه نشئت گرفته اند، در شرایطی که بر جامعه مبتنی هستند
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

18:28 Mar 14, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: in community based settings
this center provides residential care an support services in community based settings
Armineh Johannes
تحت شرایطی که از جامعه نشئت گرفته اند، در شرایطی که بر جامعه مبتنی هستند
Explanation:
شرایط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-14 18:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این مرکزخدمات پشتیبانی و مرافبتی را به ساکنین، تحت شرایطی ارائه می دهد که بر جامعه مبتنی هستند.
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تحت شرایطی که از جامعه نشئت گرفته اند، در شرایطی که بر جامعه مبتنی هستند
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5 +1در زمینه های مبتنی بر جامعه (اقلیت/محلی)
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5مرکزی محلی گونه
Atena Hensch
5محل ها/ محیط های اقلیت نیشن
Ali Beikian
4dar mohitha ke dar bein/miane ejtema/jami'at (hastand)
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تحت شرایطی که از جامعه نشئت گرفته اند، در شرایطی که بر جامعه مبتنی هستند


Explanation:
شرایط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-14 18:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این مرکزخدمات پشتیبانی و مرافبتی را به ساکنین، تحت شرایطی ارائه می دهد که بر جامعه مبتنی هستند.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia: nice
1 day19 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
در زمینه های مبتنی بر جامعه (اقلیت/محلی)


Explanation:
"community" can be translated as جامعه اقلیت or جامعه محلی so I think the above-mentioned equivalent could help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-14 18:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این مرکز، خدمات پشتیبانی و مراقبت سرپناهی/پناهگاهی را در زمینه های مبتنی بر جامعه اقلیت/محلی ارائه می کند

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محل ها/ محیط های اقلیت نیشن


Explanation:
این مرکز مراقبت های اقامتی و خدمات پشتیبانی را در محل ها/محیط های اقلیت نشین ارائه می دهد.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 19:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

محل ها/ محیط های اقلیت نشین

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مرکزی محلی گونه


Explanation:
"Community Centre", "Community work", "community sector" etc. do not have a correct equivalent in Farsi language. Usually community centres are run by not-for-profit sectors and the equivalent in Farsi doesn't respond to the English explanation.

So, this case I suggest to use the word
محلی
for the "community"
این مرکز خدمات حمایت و پشتیبانی برای ساکنین فراهم می آورد و این خدمات در مرکزی محلی گونه است

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar mohitha ke dar bein/miane ejtema/jami'at (hastand)


Explanation:
Community-based here means that the center is in the middle of (or operates in) a population like a town or city, and not isolated out in the country, or on a university campus, or other remote location. It doesn't have anything to do with minorities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-14 21:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good example from a website: http://www.waban.org/services.html
This day service program provides services to adults eighteen and older who have a diagnosis of Mental Retardation, Autism, Asperger's or PDD-NOS. A prospective client, individual or agency acting on behalf of the adult can make a referral for this service. This community-based service enables adults to live in the community with their families or in more independent settings.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8