KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

lobby, and lobbyist

Farsi (Persian) translation: goroohe feshAr (siAsi), gorrohe jalbe ra'y; nemAyandeye goroohe feshAr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lobby, and lobbyist
Farsi (Persian) translation:goroohe feshAr (siAsi), gorrohe jalbe ra'y; nemAyandeye goroohe feshAr

04:08 Jun 26, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: lobby, and lobbyist
What is the closest term (not description) could be used in Farsi against this word?
Mahmood Haerian
Canada
goroohe feshAr (siAsi), gorrohe jalbe ra'y; nemAyandeye goroohe feshAr
Explanation:
For lobbyist we can also say: dallAle siAsi
Also lobby as a verb means: barAye jalbe ra'y/nazare nemAyandegAne siAsi tabligh kardan
Selected response from:

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4goroohe feshAr (siAsi), gorrohe jalbe ra'y; nemAyandeye goroohe feshAr
Behnam Koleili
3english>farsi
sayedmaisam Wahidi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
goroohe feshAr (siAsi), gorrohe jalbe ra'y; nemAyandeye goroohe feshAr


Explanation:
For lobbyist we can also say: dallAle siAsi
Also lobby as a verb means: barAye jalbe ra'y/nazare nemAyandegAne siAsi tabligh kardan

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Arash Androudi
5 days
  -> Thank you

45 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
english>farsi


Explanation:
we said in farsi in the past for lobby,and lobbyist: (chomaghdar) and nowadays we can say
goorohe feshar
government and radio and tv to depend for government say (ashrar) or
(arazel)in the other hand we have some word for lobby

sayedmaisam Wahidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Behnam Koleili, sayedmaisam Wahidi