KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

accidentally-on-purpose= willfull action which apears accidental

Farsi (Persian) translation: تصادفاً عمدی ، عمداً اتفاقی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accidentally-on-purpose= willfull action which apears accidental
Farsi (Persian) translation:تصادفاً عمدی ، عمداً اتفاقی
Entered by: TARJOMEH GAR

05:33 Sep 23, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: accidentally-on-purpose= willfull action which apears accidental
this term is slang
964964
تصادفاً عمدی ، عمداً اتفاقی
Explanation:
تصادفاً عمدی ، عمداً اتفاقی
Selected response from:

TARJOMEH GAR
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3تصادفاً عمدی ، عمداً اتفاقیTARJOMEH GAR
5 +1تصادف تعمديGolrokh Mohammadian
5 +1عمدی تصادفی، قصدی پیشامدی، به طور پیشامدخواسته
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +1عمل/حرکتی عمدی که تصادفی/اتفاقی به نظرمی رسدDR Maryam Taghavi
4 +1تعمد تصادفی
Atena Hensch


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عمدی تصادفی، قصدی پیشامدی، به طور پیشامدخواسته


Explanation:
the term پیشامدخواسته is my own coinage.
I hope it is welcomed.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxelizee
8 days
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تصادفاً عمدی ، عمداً اتفاقی


Explanation:
تصادفاً عمدی ، عمداً اتفاقی

TARJOMEH GAR
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
9 hrs
  -> سپاس گزارم

agree  Navid Hatampour: Thanks!
10 hrs
  -> سپاس گزارم

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
4 days
  -> سپاس گزارم

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تعمد تصادفی


Explanation:
تعمد تصادفی

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
19 hrs
  -> thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تصادف تعمدي


Explanation:
تصادف تعمدي

Golrokh Mohammadian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عمل/حرکتی عمدی که تصادفی/اتفاقی به نظرمی رسد


Explanation:
Sometimes we just have to ignore coinage and go for explanation in order
to avoid coing of terms that overlap. For example in the compound term tasadofan amdi, the two words overlap. This may be OK in the target (English) as the asker indicates it is a slang but seems odd in Farsi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-09-24 11:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry coining is right.

DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxelizee
6 days
  -> Thanks!