KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Consider channelization if traffic is over 4,000 per day

Farsi (Persian) translation: در صورتیکه ترافیک بیش از 4000 (خودرو) در روز است، معبرسازی/ایجاد گذرگاه را لحاظ نمایید


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consider channelization if traffic is over 4,000 per day
Farsi (Persian) translation:در صورتیکه ترافیک بیش از 4000 (خودرو) در روز است، معبرسازی/ایجاد گذرگاه را لحاظ نمایید
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

07:51 Oct 23, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Consider channelization if traffic is over 4,000 per day
the text is about driveways
Vahid Yousefzadeh
در صورتیکه ترافیک بیش از 4000 (خودرو) در روز است، معبرسازی/ایجاد گذرگاه را لحاظ نمایید
Explanation:
channelization = معبرسازی، ایجاد گذرگاه عبوری
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5در صورتیکه ترافیک بیش از 4000 (خودرو) در روز است، معبرسازی/ایجاد گذرگاه را لحاظ نمایید
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5چنانچه حجم ترافیک بیش از 4000 خودرو در روز باشد، می توان تکنیک معبرسازی را لحاظ نمود.
Hossein Emami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
consider channelization if traffic is over 4,000 per day
در صورتیکه ترافیک بیش از 4000 (خودرو) در روز است، معبرسازی/ایجاد گذرگاه را لحاظ نمایید


Explanation:
channelization = معبرسازی، ایجاد گذرگاه عبوری

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: به جاي لحاظ نماييد بهتر است گفته شود: مورد بررسي قرار دهيد
1 hr
  -> Thank you dear Alireza! Useful comment!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: See http://www.accessmanagement.gov/pdf/FL_Driveway_Handbook.pdf for good graphics
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Atena Hensch
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: ebrahim golavar
6 days
  -> Thank you!

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consider channelization if traffic is over 4,000 per day
چنانچه حجم ترافیک بیش از 4000 خودرو در روز باشد، می توان تکنیک معبرسازی را لحاظ نمود.


Explanation:
Sometimes, reduction and/or addition adjustments are needed to make a rendering more comprehensible. In addition, conditionals use different verbs in English and Persian.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24