KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

drive through queues

Farsi (Persian) translation: Please See Below


10:05 Nov 4, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: drive through queues
In determining on-site design, including driveway length, knowledge of the expected queue of drive through traffic is important.
Vahid Yousefzadeh
Farsi (Persian) translation:Please See Below
Explanation:
It seems that "drive through" is actually "drive-through", which means a business that serves customers while they remain in their vehicles. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drive-through)

If this is the case, I don't know any appropriate Farsi equivalent fro "drive-through", I'm afraid, but maybe we can say:

طول صف اتومبیل ها در مقابل خدمات ارائه شونده بدون پیاده شدن مشتری

Sorry, as I mentioned above, I don't know any one- or two-word equivalent for this term.

HTH
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Please See Below
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5طول ترافیک
Hossein Emami
5عبور ازرديف مردم كه منتظر باشندAli Abdolzahraie
3رانندگی در صف ترافیک
Hossein Emami
3صفهای سرویس/خدمات عروری/گذری
Edward Plaisance Jr


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queue of drive through traffic
طول ترافیک


Explanation:
-

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please See Below


Explanation:
It seems that "drive through" is actually "drive-through", which means a business that serves customers while they remain in their vehicles. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drive-through)

If this is the case, I don't know any appropriate Farsi equivalent fro "drive-through", I'm afraid, but maybe we can say:

طول صف اتومبیل ها در مقابل خدمات ارائه شونده بدون پیاده شدن مشتری

Sorry, as I mentioned above, I don't know any one- or two-word equivalent for this term.

HTH

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Moinzadeh: Just I wanna add one point, queue means waiting line for persons or cars, in this case they should measure the driveway length in order to find out how many cars can queue up at a time. Now maybe someone can suggest a good Farsi equivalent for drive thru
3 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thank you very much.

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxnew face: habib alimardani shayad bejaye eraeh shavande bedoone pyade shodan betavan az "savare"estefade kard
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
رانندگی در صف ترافیک


Explanation:
اگر بین دو کلمه اول خط تیره باشد معنی عبارت تغییر میکند و مبهم خواهد بود اما اگر خط تیره نباشد این ترجمه درست است. به هر حال ترجمه اینجانب را با متن خود تطابق دهید.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
صفهای سرویس/خدمات عروری/گذری


Explanation:
A few suggestion for drive throughs.
Years ago there was a drive through bank in Tehran...it was called "otobank".
There was also a drive in theater near Vanak, which was called درایو این
If drive throughs become popular in Iran, they will probably be called درایو ترو
These items are not worth trying to translate. Already everyone uses "fast food" "take away" "download" "ICU" "dictionary" "receiver" "dish" "LNB" and the younger generation finds new uses in Persian for English computer terms like "maghzam hang karde".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 days (2007-12-02 14:28:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

correction to the typo: خدمات عبوری

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

295 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عبور ازرديف مردم كه منتظر باشند


Explanation:
It means going thuogh traffic of people.

Ali Abdolzahraie
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)