ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

deceleration

Farsi (Persian) translation: سرعت گیر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deceleration
Farsi (Persian) translation:سرعت گیر
Entered by: Vahid Yousefzadeh

18:44 Nov 4, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: deceleration
both right and left turn lanes need to be constructed with the appropriate taper, deceleration and queue lengths.
Vahid Yousefzadeh
کاهش سرعت / سرعت گیر
Explanation:
کاهش سرعت / سرعت گیر
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
thank you so much. it really helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3کاهش سرعت / سرعت گیر
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5سرعت گیر
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
کاهش سرعت / سرعت گیر


Explanation:
کاهش سرعت / سرعت گیر

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you so much. it really helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days17 mins
  -> Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سرعت گیر


Explanation:
-

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24