ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Advertising / Public Relations

car boot sale

Farsi (Persian) translation: بازار فروش لوازم دست دوم شخصی / بازار دست دوم فروشی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:car boot sale
Farsi (Persian) translation:بازار فروش لوازم دست دوم شخصی / بازار دست دوم فروشی
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

05:31 Dec 9, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / civil engineering
English term or phrase: car boot sale
a business term
xxxleily
بازار فروش لوازم دست دوم شخصی / بازار دست دوم فروشی
Explanation:
Car boot sales are a mainly British form of market in which private individuals come together to sell their unwanted items. In U.S. terms, a car boot sale would be considered somewhere between a garage sale and a swap meet. Though garage sales are not unknown in the UK, car boot sales are much more popular.

They are often held in the grounds of schools and other community buildings, or in grassy fields or carparks. Usually they take place on weekend mornings. Sellers pay a nominal fee for their pitch, and arrive with their goods in the boot (trunk) of their car. Usually the items are then unpacked onto folding trestle tables, a blanket or tarpaulin, or simply the ground. Entry to the general public can be free or chargeable. Advertised opening times are often not strictly adhered to, and in many cases the nature of the venue itself makes it impossible to prevent keen bargain hunters from wandering in as soon as the first stallholders arrive.

They are used to sell unwanted household goods, ranging from old books, records, videos, toys, stamps, coins, through to radios, old computers, ornaments, tools, clocks, furniture, kitchenware, and clothes. However, a number of commercial sellers often make an appearance, selling vegetables, or new goods such as tools, toys, batteries, ornaments and fittings, paper, pens and stationery. Almost everything is sold at knock-down prices ranging from 10p to 50p for books, through to several pounds for the most expensive items.

Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
thanks for your answer .It was so helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2بازار فروش لوازم دست دوم شخصی / بازار دست دوم فروشی
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4bazarcheh baraye foroosh amvale shakhsi
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بازار فروش لوازم دست دوم شخصی / بازار دست دوم فروشی


Explanation:
Car boot sales are a mainly British form of market in which private individuals come together to sell their unwanted items. In U.S. terms, a car boot sale would be considered somewhere between a garage sale and a swap meet. Though garage sales are not unknown in the UK, car boot sales are much more popular.

They are often held in the grounds of schools and other community buildings, or in grassy fields or carparks. Usually they take place on weekend mornings. Sellers pay a nominal fee for their pitch, and arrive with their goods in the boot (trunk) of their car. Usually the items are then unpacked onto folding trestle tables, a blanket or tarpaulin, or simply the ground. Entry to the general public can be free or chargeable. Advertised opening times are often not strictly adhered to, and in many cases the nature of the venue itself makes it impossible to prevent keen bargain hunters from wandering in as soon as the first stallholders arrive.

They are used to sell unwanted household goods, ranging from old books, records, videos, toys, stamps, coins, through to radios, old computers, ornaments, tools, clocks, furniture, kitchenware, and clothes. However, a number of commercial sellers often make an appearance, selling vegetables, or new goods such as tools, toys, batteries, ornaments and fittings, paper, pens and stationery. Almost everything is sold at knock-down prices ranging from 10p to 50p for books, through to several pounds for the most expensive items.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Car_boot_sale
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your answer .It was so helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bazarcheh baraye foroosh amvale shakhsi


Explanation:
bazarcheh baraye foroosh amvale shakhsi or foroosh amvale shakhsi az tarighe bazarcheh

(British) garage sale, informal sale of personal possessions usually held on one's premises; informal estate sale

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian