KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Agriculture

digitizng

Farsi (Persian) translation: رقمی کردن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digitizng
Farsi (Persian) translation:رقمی کردن
Entered by: hame d

05:26 Feb 19, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: digitizng
information layer of the soil texture, the deep of the soil were prepared by digitizing maps related to soil studies of the region.
hame d
رقمی کردن
Explanation:
digitized map: نقشه رقمی شده
Selected response from:

Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6دیجیتال نمودن
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +2رقمی کردنAfsaneh Pourjam
5 +1رقومی سازی
Farzad Akmali
5مرقوم کردن
Salman Rostami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
دیجیتال نمودن


Explanation:
digitizing
دیجیتالی نمودن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-19 05:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در بعضی موارد: تبدیل (سیگنالهای) آنالوگ به دیجیتال

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami: Yes, this is commonly used.
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali Beikian
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Habib Alimardani
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رقمی کردن


Explanation:
digitized map: نقشه رقمی شده

Example sentence(s):
  • واژه نامه جامع علوم زمین-تالیف دکتر فرید مر
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: Dear Afsaneh in its specialized language it is called: رقومی سازی
3 mins
  -> Thanks sir!

agree  Amanollah Zawari
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مرقوم کردن


Explanation:
ديجيتالى نمودن
تبديل داده هاي آنالوگ به ديجيتال

Salman Rostami
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رقومی سازی


Explanation:
تبدیل نقشه های دستی (کشییده شده توسط دست) به تصاویر رقومی جهت ورود به سیستم های کامپیوتری

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mme!