ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

weak chin

Farsi (Persian) translation: چانه عقب رفته (جراحی عقب رفتگی چانه)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weak chin
Farsi (Persian) translation:چانه عقب رفته (جراحی عقب رفتگی چانه)
Entered by: SeiTT

12:47 Sep 12, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Anatomy
English term or phrase: weak chin
Greetings,

Please see:
http://www.drsimoni.com/chin-implant-orange-county.htm
The weak chin is on the left. Surgery, it is claimed, will give the woman a normal chin.

One might also call a weak chin a receding chin.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
چانه عقب رفته (جراحی عقب رفتگی چانه)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-09-12 13:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://theroundeye.wordpress.com/2011/05/23/the-weak-chin-ex...
A weak chin (as so wonderfully demonstrated by Teresa during the cottage weekend), is a recessed chin that appears disproportionately smaller than a person’s nose.
ُSo it is both retreated and small and can be translated as : چانه عقب رفته و کوچک
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5چانه کوچک
Ehsan Alipour
5چانه عقب رفته (جراحی عقب رفتگی چانه)
Zeynab Tajik
4چانه‌ی ضعیف/درون‌رفته
Ehsan Karimi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
چانه کوچک


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.salamatsite.ir/view/%DA%86%D8%A7%D9%86%D9%87-%D9%...
Ehsan Alipour
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
چانه‌ی ضعیف/درون‌رفته


Explanation:
http://www.drbarzanji.com/fa-GalleryView-42-241-43.html
http://www.drjafaripour.com/visitorpages/show.aspx?itemid=18...

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
چانه عقب رفته (جراحی عقب رفتگی چانه)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-09-12 13:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://theroundeye.wordpress.com/2011/05/23/the-weak-chin-ex...
A weak chin (as so wonderfully demonstrated by Teresa during the cottage weekend), is a recessed chin that appears disproportionately smaller than a person’s nose.
ُSo it is both retreated and small and can be translated as : چانه عقب رفته و کوچک

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect!