ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

to break the ice

Farsi (Persian) translation: سر صحبت را باز کردن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to break the ice
Farsi (Persian) translation:سر صحبت را باز کردن
Entered by: SeiTT

09:19 Sep 5, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - بوی خوش زندگی
English term or phrase: to break the ice
Greetings,

This is a very important idiom in English, and from the subtitles, you would seem to have something like it in Persian:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/break_the_ice

It sounded as if it ended with ‘باز کردن’ when I heard it, which seems to make sense. A group of people were shy with one another, and someone said, "Let's break the ice."

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
سر صحبت را باز کردن
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-09-05 09:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We use سر ... را باز کردن to mean begin talking, joking, or doing anything else. Examples:

سر حرفی را باز کردن
سر بحث را باز کردن
سر گفتگو را باز کردن
سر شوخی را باز کردن
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12سر صحبت را باز کردن
Hossein Emami
5 +3در آشنايي را باز كردن/سر صحبت را باز كردن
Ebrahim Golavar
5باب صحبت/گفتگو را باز کردن ، جو را عوض کردنParan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
سر صحبت را باز کردن


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-09-05 09:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We use سر ... را باز کردن to mean begin talking, joking, or doing anything else. Examples:

سر حرفی را باز کردن
سر بحث را باز کردن
سر گفتگو را باز کردن
سر شوخی را باز کردن

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paran
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Hossein!

agree  Salman Rostami
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Salman!

agree  Mohammad Emami
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Mr. Emami.

agree  Mojtaba Danesh
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mehrzad Shariati
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hosein H
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Farzad!

agree  Ali Beikian
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
در آشنايي را باز كردن/سر صحبت را باز كردن


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani
2 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Hosein H: سر صحبت را باز کردن
23 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
باب صحبت/گفتگو را باز کردن ، جو را عوض کردن


Explanation:
Some other options:

باب صحبت را باز کردن
باب گفتگو را باز کردن
جو را بازتر کردن
جو را عوض کردن
جو را از حالت بسته درآوردن

I think "جو را عوض کردن" is the most common equivalent in Persian and means "relieving the tension", just like "breaking the ice" does. However, openning the باب or سر of the conversation only means "striking up a conversation with someone" and usually has nothing to do with tension.

Examples:

Andy likes to tell a joke to break the ice .
.اندی دوست دارد با گفتن یک لطیفه جو را عوض کند
.اندی دوست دارد با گفتن یک لطیفه جو را از حالت بسته درآورد

تعداد دیگری از خانوادهها عقیده دارند که باید با فرزندشان راجع به بیشفعال بودن صحبت کنند ولی نمیدانند چگونه باید باب صحبت را در این باره باز کنند
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:GmuLXvZ...

... بعد از خريد مرد فروشنده باب صحبت را بامن باز كرد و با جملات فريبنده گفت كه قصد ازدواج دارد و
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:gbZk1QN...

Paran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Farzad Akmali, Hossein Emami