ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

snack

Farsi (Persian) translation: خوراک مختصر / عصرانه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snack
Farsi (Persian) translation:خوراک مختصر / عصرانه
Entered by: SeiTT

11:06 Jun 4, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - کارآگاه علوی
English term or phrase: snack
Greetings,

Today the word ‘snack’ came up on کارآگاه علوی – it sounded like ‘پاکرا’ (paakoraa), but is that possible?

Interestingly, on the plate there was also at least one سمبوسه. I wonder if you have pakora too. (In the UK such foods are known from Indian cuisine, which was no doubt massively influenced by the Persianized Mongols who established the Mughal Empire i.e. گورکانیان هند.)

Please see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pakora

However, if I've misunderstood, the usual word for ‘snack’ will be just fine!

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
خوراک مختصر / عصرانه
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2پکورا/پاکورا
Farzad Akmali
5 +1خوراک مختصر / عصرانه
Mohammad Emami
5اسنکAzadeh Naji
5پکوره
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اسنک


Explanation:
.

Azadeh Naji
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خوراک مختصر / عصرانه


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis
53 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پکوره


Explanation:
We have both سمبوسه and پکوره in Iran. You understand it correctly, with a bit difference in pronunciation.


    Reference: http://www.sofrehkhune.ir/food/128/
    Reference: http://hamkarnews.com/archives/59514
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
پکورا/پاکورا


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sa=X&ei=BTPqTdvmJor50gHw-4mHAQ&...


http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q=پکورا&a...

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
2 hrs

agree  Farokh Bastan
2 hrs