ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Cooking / Culinary

doughnut

Farsi (Persian) translation: دونات/پیراشکی/نان شیرینی گرد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doughnut
Farsi (Persian) translation:دونات/پیراشکی/نان شیرینی گرد
Entered by: SeiTT

07:04 May 21, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: doughnut
Greetings,

Please, what do you call a doughnut? An Iranian friend suggested ‘پیرشکی’ (pirashki) but I find nothing to confirm this.

This may help:
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/american/dough...

By the way, here in Turkey, ‘pişi’ is the word for the simplest kind of doughnut (i.e. nothing added at all, just fried dough); when served up smothered in syrup it is known as ‘lokma’ (lit. ‘mouthful, morsel’ as in Persian لقمه) and is served at funerals. I wonder if this resonates with Iranian culture at all.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
دونات/پیراشکی/نان شیرینی گرد
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, truly excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6دونات/پیراشکی/نان شیرینی گرد
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +2دونات
Haerian
5 +1نان شیرینی حلقه ای
Younes Mostafaei
4پیراشکیAli Parsai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
دونات/پیراشکی/نان شیرینی گرد


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks, truly excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yahya Fathy
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmoud akbari
28 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar: پیراشکی حلقه ای
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piroshki
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نان شیرینی حلقه ای


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar
2 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دونات


Explanation:
دونات

Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar: Yes, the young are more and more using this word.
13 mins

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani: How could be "/gaz/", "/bAghlavA/" or "/sowhAn/" be translated in2 Engl. ?!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
پیراشکی


Explanation:
doughnut (پیراشکی) is a popular snack.(armani iranian community).


Ali Parsai
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)