ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Cosmetics, Beauty

sensuality of a woman

Farsi (Persian) translation: شهوت انگیزی/جذابیت زنان/زنانه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensuality of a woman
Farsi (Persian) translation:شهوت انگیزی/جذابیت زنان/زنانه
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

19:10 Jul 20, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: sensuality of a woman
‎ reinforces the‎
sensuality of a woman.‎
Armineh Johannes
شهوت انگیزی/جذابیت زنان/زنانه
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4شهوت انگیزی/جذابیت زنان/زنانه
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5 +1میل جنسی/شهوانیت خانم ها
Ahmad Kabiri
5هوسرانی/شهوت پرستی
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
میل جنسی/شهوانیت خانم ها


Explanation:
I prefer to modulate singular to plural form here. یک خانم seems a bit unnatural to me.

Ahmad Kabiri
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei: I think میل جنسی is possibly the best one in our culture.
1 day21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شهوت انگیزی/جذابیت زنان/زنانه


Explanation:


Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari: جذابیت زنانه is the only option suitable here considering the fact that the brochure is going to be printed and distributed in Iran.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. If it's for distributing in Iran, I think even جذابیت زنانه may cause some problems!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
5 hrs
  -> متشکرم

agree  Azadeh Naji
10 hrs
  -> متشکرم

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: جذابیت زنانه
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, I also prefer it more.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هوسرانی/شهوت پرستی


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8