ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Economics

fortify the resolve

Farsi (Persian) translation: تقویت کردن تصمیم / اراده

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fortify the resolve
Farsi (Persian) translation:تقویت کردن تصمیم / اراده
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

21:53 Mar 7, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: fortify the resolve
a development that is expected to fortify the resolve of the European Central Bank .
AmirRahimi
تقویت کردن تصمیم / اراده
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-03-07 22:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تحکیم تصمیم
تحکیم اراده
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8تقویت کردن تصمیم / اراده
Farzad Akmali
5تقویت راه حل/ تقویت راهکار
Kourosh-Abdi
4عزم...را جزم کردن
Farokh Bastan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
تقویت کردن تصمیم / اراده


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-03-07 22:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تحکیم تصمیم
تحکیم اراده

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
11 mins
  -> Thanks a lot dear!

agree  Ali Ramezani
23 mins
  -> Thanks a lot sir!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mme!

agree  Salman Rostami
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Habib Alimardani
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
17 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Sir!

agree  Ali Beikian
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks so much sir!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عزم...را جزم کردن


Explanation:
مصمم شدن

Farokh Bastan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تقویت راه حل/ تقویت راهکار


Explanation:
resolve
در اینجا به معنی راهکار رسمی می باشد نه عزم و اراده

Longman defenition: [US] a formal resolution by a legislative body or public meeting. ,


Kourosh-Abdi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8