KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Education / Pedagogy

Popular Science Communication

Farsi (Persian) translation: انتقال دانش عام پسند، انتقال دانش مردم پسند


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Popular Science Communication
Farsi (Persian) translation:انتقال دانش عام پسند، انتقال دانش مردم پسند
Entered by: Ali Ramezani

12:57 Feb 20, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Popular Science Communication
Education
Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
انتقال دانش عام پسند، انتقال دانش مردم پسند
Explanation:
Please find more information in the reference link.
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
من پس از خواندن کامل متن به این نتیج رسیدم که انتقال واژه دقیق تری است زیرا اساس این علم بر پایه همه فهم نمودن دانش است که رسالت آن را افراد نخبه بر عهده دارند در حالیکه به هنگام استفاده از تبادل این یعنی همه افراد در حال به اشتراک گذاری دانش خود هستند.
استفاده از کلمه پسوند پسند نیز بسیار به جا بود
با تشکر از آقای زواری
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10تبادل دانش/علم همگانی
Farzad Akmali
4 +1ارتباطات علمی همگانی/عمومی
Hossein Emami
5انتقال دانش عام پسند، انتقال دانش مردم پسند
Amanollah Zawari


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
popular science communication
انتقال دانش عام پسند، انتقال دانش مردم پسند


Explanation:
Please find more information in the reference link.


    Reference: http://ir.lib.sfu.ca/bitstream/1892/6826/1/b15022663.pdf
Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
من پس از خواندن کامل متن به این نتیج رسیدم که انتقال واژه دقیق تری است زیرا اساس این علم بر پایه همه فهم نمودن دانش است که رسالت آن را افراد نخبه بر عهده دارند در حالیکه به هنگام استفاده از تبادل این یعنی همه افراد در حال به اشتراک گذاری دانش خود هستند.
استفاده از کلمه پسوند پسند نیز بسیار به جا بود
با تشکر از آقای زواری

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
popular science communication
تبادل دانش/علم همگانی


Explanation:
تبادل علم / دانش همگانی
تبادل علم/دانش در سطح مردم



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-20 13:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker: The course is called:

ارتباطات علم همگانی/جمعی

Here you may find a supporting link:

http://www.hupaa.com/Data/P00496.php

http://cph-theory.persiangig.ir/L295-porseshjahani.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-20 13:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Ali:

In the link provided below, that seems more trustable and dependable, "science communication" is called ارتباطات علمی

So a choice may be : ارتباطات علمی همگانی / جمعی
http://www.iranculture.org/research/unidb/contents.php?f=py&...

and herein is called:
انتقال علم فناوري به حكومت و جامعه( science communication ) but in my view it seems not to be a good title for a course!
http://www.nrisp.ac.ir/page.php?slct_pg_id=338&sid=6&slc_lan...

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Hossein Emami: Sorry Farzad. I didn't notice your last note. Yes, I have also heard that Farsi title; and that is why I provided this answer.
31 mins
  -> No Worries Dear, thanks a lot!

agree  hame d
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ali Beikian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Habib Alimardani
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mme!

agree  Alireza Amini
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Salman Rostami
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
popular science communication
ارتباطات علمی همگانی/عمومی


Explanation:
As we already have a university course called Communication -- which is ارتباطات in Farsi -- I suppose this course can also be translated as:

رشته ارتباطات علمی همگانی
رشته ارتباطات علمی عمومی

This is just a guess, however.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Given what I have researched on English usage, this seems to be the best Persian version, especially since you already have courses called ارتباطات and ارتباطات علمي
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks!