ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Education / Pedagogy

I. A.

Farsi (Persian) translation: ارزیابی درونی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I. A. (Internal Assessment)
Farsi (Persian) translation:ارزیابی درونی
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

09:17 Apr 8, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: I. A.
there is a statement of marks from a university

the marks out of 100 are distributed as follow:
*university examination %80
-theory/practical
max
Sec.
-viva
max
Sec.
*I.A. %20
max
Sec.
then there is grand total out of 100
any idea of what this stands for as I have never seen such abbreviation in statement of marks before
Saeid Hasani
ارزیابی درونی
Explanation:
Try Googling the term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-04-08 09:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see:
http://www.sdmej.com/xml_issue.asp?issueID=211
ارزيابي دروني عملكرد آموزش رشته پزشكي در ورودي هاي سال های 73-77

Internal Assessment of Performance of Medical Major Instruction in Admission Years 1994 to 1998

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-04-08 09:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear said, you may Google "ارزیابی درونی نمرات" to get more examples!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-08 10:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there must be differences among "ongoing"; "formative"; and "internal" assessments!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-08 12:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نمرات نهايي دروس امتحان سراسري بر مبناي ميانگين تعديل شده نمرات حاصل از ارزيابي دروني درسال تحصيلي كه اين دروس تدريس شده ونمرات حاصل از امتحانات نهايي محاسبه مي شود.براي قبولي دانش آموزان بايد نمرات قبولي كليدي دروس رشته خود را بدست آورد.م
from: دبیرخانه شورای عالی انقلاب فرهنگی
http://www.iranculture.org/research/edupol/countries.php?c=p...
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions, esp Ali
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ارزیابی درونی
Farzad Akmali
5 +1ارزشیابی داخلی
Ali Beikian
5 +1ارزیابی کلاسی
Salman Rostami
5ارزیابی داخلی
Hossein Emami


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i. a.
ارزیابی داخلی


Explanation:
I.A. stands for Internal Assessment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-04-08 09:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see this one, too:

http://www.drmvst.org/articles.php?linkId=90&parentId=82

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-04-08 09:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this page for a full definition:

http://finearts.esc20.net/art/art_assessment/art_as_internal...


    Reference: http://www.raifoundation.org/MBA%20July%202003%20Batch%20Sup...
Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i. a.
ارزیابی کلاسی


Explanation:
I.A. is abbreviatted form of Internal Assessment which is best translated as ارزیابی کلاسی in Persian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-04-08 09:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

به این اصطلاح "ارزیابی درون کلاسی" هم اتلاق میشود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-04-08 09:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در پایان ترم تمام مراحل طبق فرمت نهایی ارائه شود.نحوه ارائه و چگونگی ارزیابی کلاسی و پروژه متعاقبا اعلام خواهد شد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-04-08 09:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://khakkhat.blogfa.com/8612.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-04-08 09:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در سیستم آموزش و پرورش ایران ارزیابی دانش آموزان به دو صورت کلاسی و آزمون پایان دوره انجام میگیرد

Salman Rostami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebrahim Golavar
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot dear Ebrahim!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i. a.
ارزشیابی داخلی


Explanation:
Internal assesment means being assessd or evaluated for a test by the internal staff of school or college. No external authority or office is able to interfere for your internal assesment. The only governing authority in this case is the headmaster of your school or college or your examiner.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_meaning_of_internal_as...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-04-08 11:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

روش های ارزشیابی:

ارزشیابی به سه صورت انجام می گیرد:

1. ارزشیابی داخلی: افرادی از داخل سازمان ارزشیابی را انجام می دهند.
2. ارزشیابی خارجی: افرادی از خارج از سازمان ارزشیابی را انجام می دهند
3. ارزشیابی داخلی و خارجی: افرادی از خارج از سازمان با کنمک افرادی از داخل سازمان ارزشیابی را انجام می دهند
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:664HitXntOsJ:vpb.um.ac....

Ali Beikian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i. a.
ارزیابی درونی


Explanation:
Try Googling the term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-04-08 09:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see:
http://www.sdmej.com/xml_issue.asp?issueID=211
ارزيابي دروني عملكرد آموزش رشته پزشكي در ورودي هاي سال های 73-77

Internal Assessment of Performance of Medical Major Instruction in Admission Years 1994 to 1998

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-04-08 09:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear said, you may Google "ارزیابی درونی نمرات" to get more examples!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-08 10:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there must be differences among "ongoing"; "formative"; and "internal" assessments!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-08 12:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نمرات نهايي دروس امتحان سراسري بر مبناي ميانگين تعديل شده نمرات حاصل از ارزيابي دروني درسال تحصيلي كه اين دروس تدريس شده ونمرات حاصل از امتحانات نهايي محاسبه مي شود.براي قبولي دانش آموزان بايد نمرات قبولي كليدي دروس رشته خود را بدست آورد.م
from: دبیرخانه شورای عالی انقلاب فرهنگی
http://www.iranculture.org/research/edupol/countries.php?c=p...

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions, esp Ali
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you farzad. pls see: http://web.shahed.ac.ir/new/shahed/picfile/nezarat-va-arzeshyabi/arzyabi-darooni/chekide.pdf


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami: Yes, this is the exact equivalent.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Dear Hossein, I also tried to give an example of its use in Education and Pedagogy! you may google "ارزیابی درونی نمرات" the exact term is not available but the materails may help!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
57 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Habib Alimardani
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir!

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot Mme!