ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Electronics / Elect Eng

lightning arrester

Farsi (Persian) translation: برق گیر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lightning arrester
Farsi (Persian) translation:برق گیر

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:56 Jun 28, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Additional field(s): Energy / Power Generation, Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: lightning arrester
Definition from DIY Doctor:
A device that connects to and protects an electrical system from lightning and other voltage surges.

Example sentence(s):
  • Lightning arresters are installed on many different pieces of equipment such as power poles and towers, power transformers, circuit breakers, bus structures, and steel superstructures in substations. United States Department of Labor
  • The present invention relates to a lightning arrester comprising resistance elements made of zinc oxide as a main component, having a nonlinear voltage-current characteristic and being disposed in an insulating cylinder... Free Patents Online
  • This reduction in resistance continues until the lightning arrester acts just like a direct short to ground. Upon reaching this condition, the lightning energy diverts to ground away from the protected equipment, thus reducing the effect of the overvoltage. EC&M
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

برق گیر
Definition:
2.وسیله ای است که در شبکه های الکتریکی برای حفاظت تجهیزات در مقابل صدمات ناشی از اضافه ولتاژهای ناگهانی همچون صاعقه و رعد و برق به کار برده می شود. برق‌گیر در مقابل ولتاژهای معمولی یک مقاومت بسیار زیاد در حد عایق از خود نشان می‌دهد و در مقابل ولتاژهای آنی مقاومت کمی از خود نشان می‌دهد و موجهای الکتریکی را اتصال به زمین می‌کند
Selected response from:

Farokh Bastan
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2برق گیر
Farokh Bastan
5 -1محافظ صاعقه
Salman Rostami


  

Translations offered


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
برق گیر


Definition from ویکی پدیا:
2.وسیله ای است که در شبکه های الکتریکی برای حفاظت تجهیزات در مقابل صدمات ناشی از اضافه ولتاژهای ناگهانی همچون صاعقه و رعد و برق به کار برده می شود. برق‌گیر در مقابل ولتاژهای معمولی یک مقاومت بسیار زیاد در حد عایق از خود نشان می‌دهد و در مقابل ولتاژهای آنی مقاومت کمی از خود نشان می‌دهد و موجهای الکتریکی را اتصال به زمین می‌کند

Example sentence(s):
  • برقگیرها نسبت به سایر وسایل حفاظتی بهترین حفاظت را انجام می دهند و بیشترین مقدار حذف امواج گزرا را فراهم می كند. برقیگرها به صورت موازی با وسیله تحت حفاظت یا بین فاز و زمین قرار می گیرند انرژی موج اضافه ولتاژ به وسیله برقگیر به زمین منتقل می شود - وبلاگ تخصصی برق صنعتی  
  • برقگير از وسايل ايمني مي‏باشد كه براي هدايت موجهاي ولتاژ ضربه‏اي به زمين و جلوگيري از ورود آنها به ايستگاههاي انتقال و توزيع نيرو بكار مي‏رود و معمولاً در انتهاي خط انتقال و در ورودي ترانسها نصب مي‏شود. ولتاژ شكست الكتريكي يك برقگير بايستي كمتر از ولتاژ شكست الكتريكي ايزولاسيون لايه تجهيزات نصب شده در پست باشد. انواع برقـگیـر 1) برقگير ميـله‏اي 2) برقگير بـا فاصله هوايي 3) برقگير بـا مقاومت غير خطي 4) برقگير بدون فاصله هوايي 5) برقگير خـازنـي 6) برقگير فيوزي - دالبا  
Farokh Bastan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
56 days
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

Yes  Paran
60 days
  -> Thank you very much!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
محافظ صاعقه


Definition from own experience or research:
وسیله ای است که در برخی وسایل الکتریکی نصب می شود و از آنها در برابر صاعقه و جریان های قوی برق محافظت می کند.

Example sentence(s):
  • ستفاده از فیوز برقگیر محافظ در برابر ضربات صاعقه - یکتاوران  
  • برای مقابله با جهش ناگهانی ولتاژ یا جریان كه می تواند ناشی از صاعقه، كلیدزنی، اشتباه اپراتور و غیره باشد یک محافظ نصب می كنیم - power control  

Explanation:
It is also called محافظ رعد و برق
Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Farokh Bastan: your equivalent is wrong. Please google it in Persian pages.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! As I am not an electrition, I just did google the phrase and found it. But if you are experienced in this field, so I accept your comment. Thanks again!




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License