ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Engineering: Industrial

تراشیدن..ماشین تراش طلا

Farsi (Persian) translation: gold turning/rolling/milling machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: تراشیدن..ماشین تراش طلا
Farsi (Persian) translation:gold turning/rolling/milling machine
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

15:37 Oct 19, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: تراشیدن..ماشین تراش طلا
تراشیدن طلا به منظور درست کردن دستبند و غیره
sh_sharifi
gold turning/rolling/milling machine
Explanation:
It depends on what kind of bracelet is being made.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
THANK U
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7gold turning/rolling/milling machine
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +4Cut, Gold cutting machine
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5Gold rolling machine or gold rolling mill
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cut, Gold cutting machine


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Azadeh Naji
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: if it is actually "cutting" gold (or anything else) on a lathe, the proper term is "to turn something on a lathe"; the work or shop of someone who works on a lathe is called "turnery"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gold turning/rolling/milling machine


Explanation:
It depends on what kind of bracelet is being made.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANK U

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh: milling!
49 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Alireza Amini
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Paran
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Salman Rostami
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gold rolling machine or gold rolling mill


Explanation:
Rolling mills are one of the more common jewellery tools seen in small and medium sized workshops. In essence the rolling mill is a simple machine that shares many traits with a mangle. The traditional jewellers rolling mill will have steel rollers, so that when metal is passed between them it become compressed, changing the gauge or even shape of the piece. For example changing a circle into an oval shape.




    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?Rolling-Mill---Milling-Silver-and-...
Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)