ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Environment & Ecology

landfill site

Farsi (Persian) translation: جایگاه دفن پسماند شهر/مکان تخلیه زباله

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landfill site
Farsi (Persian) translation:جایگاه دفن پسماند شهر/مکان تخلیه زباله
Entered by: SeiTT

16:17 Mar 27, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / The Colonialism of Pollution
English term or phrase: landfill site
Hi,

Here's the full sentence:
The nearby clay quarry is currently used as a landfill site for waste from Liverpool.

Many thanks,

Simon

PS More context in case required:

(From Wiki)

Johnstown is a village in the county borough of Wrexham, Wales, and forms part of the old coal mining community of Rhosllannerchrugog.

The disused coal mine at Hafod is situated to the east of the village and the mine's former coal tip has now been converted to a country park, Bonc yr Hafod. The nearby clay quarry is currently used as a landfill site for waste from Liverpool.

The village has approximately 4,000 inhabitants, living in 1,300 households which are split into three main areas, the Moreton Estate, Nant Parc and the older part of the village (taken from police figures).

Johnstown is a located on the historic earth work of Offa's Dyke.

There are two schools in Johnstown: Johnstown Infants School and Johnstown Junior School.

There are four public houses in Johnstown; the New Inn; the Traveller's Rest; the Moreton Inn and the Grapes
SeiTT
United Kingdom
جایگاه دفن پسماند شهر/مکان تخلیه زباله
Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-03-27 16:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "جایگاه دفن زباله" and "مکان دفن پسماند شهر"

http://www.civilica.com/modules.php?name=PaperSearch&op=Abs&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-03-27 16:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.civilica.com/Paper-CEE04-CEE04_339.html
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5جایگاه دفن پسماند شهر/مکان تخلیه زباله
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +3محل دفن زباله
Farzad Akmali
5 +1خاکچالParan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
جایگاه دفن پسماند شهر/مکان تخلیه زباله


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-03-27 16:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "جایگاه دفن زباله" and "مکان دفن پسماند شهر"

http://www.civilica.com/modules.php?name=PaperSearch&op=Abs&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-03-27 16:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.civilica.com/Paper-CEE04-CEE04_339.html

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
31 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Younes Mostafaei: محل دفن پسماند شهر
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Hadi Abdollahi
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
محل دفن زباله


Explanation:
I think this reads well!

حبيب الله فتحي 80ساله که در اين تجمع شرکت کرده بود در گفت و گو با خبرنگار ايرنا گفت: ما از مسوولان مي خواهيم محل دفن زباله ها را از اين مکان ببرند.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-03-27 19:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

به گزارش پايگاه اطلاع رساني وزارت كشور مهندس مصطفي محمد نجار وزير كشوركه به همراه 3تن از معاونان خود و استاندار تهران صبح امروز سه شنبه به شهرري رفته بودند ضمن بازديد از محل دفن زباله در كهريزك مشكلات زيست محيطي كهريزك را بررسي كرده و دستوراتي را به معاونان خود و استاندار تهران صادر كرد.


http://bafia.moi.ir/portal/Home/ShowPage.aspx?Object=News&Ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-03-27 19:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q="محل دفن زباله"&a...


    Reference: http://www.rajanews.com/detail.asp?id=54058
    Reference: http://www.khtjdl.blogfa.com/post-52.aspx
Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
0 min
  -> Thanks Armineh!

agree  Younes Mostafaei
11 hrs

agree  moja2011: It sure reads well and makes sense.
1 day19 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خاکچال


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=خاکچال&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBQQFjAA...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=5&ved=0CDoQFjAE...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CDEQFjAD...

Paran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: I like this one!
40 mins
  -> Thank you!