KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Finance (general)

deleverage

Farsi (Persian) translation: اهرم زدایی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deleverage
Farsi (Persian) translation:اهرم زدایی
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:57 Feb 12, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: deleverage
Definition from Investopedia:
A company's attempt to decrease its financial leverage. The best way for a company to delever is to immediately pay off any existing debt on its balance sheet. If it is unable to do this, the company will be in significant risk of defaulting.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Federal Reserve Chairman told an audience at the Chicago Federal Reserve Thursday that financial outfits need to deleverage and improve their ability to manage risk. Forbes.com
  • As leveraged investors begin to feel pain in their portfolios, not only do they begin to question broader risk exposure in a much more meaningful manner, but many are both forced to and many choose to deleverage, at least for a period, to stop the short term hemorrhaging. Gold Digest
  • American Restaurant Group, Inc. Reaches Agreement With Noteholders To Deleverage Its Balance Sheet. Goliath
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

اهرم زدایی
Definition:
فرایندی است که طی آن هرشرکت یا سازمان جهت کاهش ریسک و خطرات احتمالی اقدام به کاهش اهرم مالی (که از بهترین روش ها پرداخت قروض است) خود می کند.م
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3اهرم زدایی
Farzad Akmali
5قرضه پردازی
Salman Rostami
4کاهش بدهی اهرمی
Amanollah Zawari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قرضه پردازی


Definition from Chabahar Free Zone Organization:
when a company pays its received financed money in a critical situation to reduce the risk of bankruptcy or default by reducing its capial, it is called 'deleverage' and in Persian "قرضه پردازی".

Example sentence(s):
  • تهران ، ایسکانیوز - وزیر امور اقتصادی و دارایی گفت:معرفی نرخ سود علی الحساب شبه ربوی بودن نظام بانکداری و سرمایه گذاری را ممکن می کرد که ایده قرضه پردازی از سوی متفکران اسلامی این شبهه را رفع کرده است. - niknews  

Explanation:
اگرچه در طیف وسیعی از روزنامه ها کاربرد اصطلاح "اهرم زدایی" باب شده است ولی از نظر عده ای از کارشناسان اقتصادی از جمله دکتر محمد صفوی، مدیر روابط عمومی منطقه آزاد چابهار، اصطلاح "قرضه پردازی" برای این واژه مناسبتر است
Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
اهرم زدایی


Definition from own experience or research:
فرایندی است که طی آن هرشرکت یا سازمان جهت کاهش ریسک و خطرات احتمالی اقدام به کاهش اهرم مالی (که از بهترین روش ها پرداخت قروض است) خود می کند.م

Example sentence(s):
  • اصلی ترین چالش پیش روی مقامات ناظر مالی دنیا، چگونگی تسریع فرآیند اهرم زدایی نظام یافته است. م - سرمایه  
  • در حال حاضر كلمه كليدي همه مقامات ناظر مهم دنيا، اهرم زدايي نظام يافته است.م - همشهری  
  • در بخش سوم، نحوه مشاركت ژاپن را در فرآيند جهاني اهرم زدايي نظام يافته 1 تشريح خواهم كرد.م - نشست مربوط به طراحي سي  
Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 31

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Saeid Hasani
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

Yes  Ali Beikian
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

Yes  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
کاهش بدهی اهرمی


Definition from BBC:
Deleverage به معنای کاهش بدهی هایی است که به منظور اهرم سازی ایجاده شده اند.

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 60




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License