ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Finance (general)

Cashback

Farsi (Persian) translation: کش بک

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cashback
Farsi (Persian) translation:کش بک
Entered by: golestani

23:40 Aug 3, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / bank accounts
English term or phrase: Cashback
Debit card cashback (known as 'cash out' when using EFTPOS in Australia and New Zealand) is a service offered to retail customers whereby an amount is added to the total purchase price of a transaction paid by debit card and the customer receives that amount in cash along with the purchase. For example, a customer purchasing $18.99 worth of goods might ask for twenty dollars cashback. They would pay a total of $38.99 ($18.99 + $20.00) with their debit card and receive $20 in cash along with their goods. Many customers find this a useful way to obtain cash, instead of making a separate trip to a cash machine. The idea was originally that of British-based retail chain Tesco in order to reduce the amount of cash banking the stores needed to carry out, the customer service aspect being a side effect of this
golestani
Azerbaijan
کش بک
Explanation:
کارت دبیت با امکان کش بک

These cards are very common but since the concept is new for Iranians, I prefer to use transliteration here to avoid mixing it up with other fixed concepts.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud akbari
United States
Grading comment
Good Job Mahmoud!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3کش بک
Mahmoud akbari
5 +1کارت دبیت با امکان بازگشت وجه خرید
Amanollah Zawari
5برداشت نقدی
Mohammad Emami
5کارت دبیت با امکان دریافت وجه
Ahmad Kabiri
5باقیمانده نقدی
Sara NamvarKohan


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cashback
کارت دبیت با امکان بازگشت وجه خرید


Explanation:
For such terms we can only use descriptive translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-08-04 00:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also کارت دبیت با بازگشت نقدی

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: سلام شما 20 تومان خرید می کنید، برای اینکه لازم نباشه جهت دریافت پول نقد از یک دستگاه خودپرداز استفاده کنید یا فروشنده قرار می گذارید به جای 20 تومن قیمت خرید شما، 50 تومان برداشت کرده و در مقابل 30 تومن نقد به شما بدهد. کلمه بهتری به ذهن تون نمی رسه؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haerian: I agree with your example, but at the moment is better to use the English term.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cashback
باقیمانده نقدی


Explanation:

حق الامتیاز سود قرضه
پرداخت اضافی
باز پرداخت

Sara NamvarKohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cashback
کارت دبیت با امکان دریافت وجه


Explanation:
This service sounds a bit weird to me! I think it has nothing to do with the service, but actually with the seller. It is like buying a product costing 38.99$. Therefore, the seller should agree with you to pay an amount in cash!

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mahmoud akbari: Your suggestion is basically wrong in the sense that it won't clearly tell how you can receive the cash. FYI, you can use cerdit and debit cards just like ATM cards to receive cash from ATM machines.
46 mins
  -> Thanks. So I'll revise my translation as کارت دبیت با امکان دریافت وجه از فروشنده.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cashback
کش بک


Explanation:
کارت دبیت با امکان کش بک

These cards are very common but since the concept is new for Iranians, I prefer to use transliteration here to avoid mixing it up with other fixed concepts.

Mahmoud akbari
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Good Job Mahmoud!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: I can picture the stentorian TV commercials in Tehran announcing their new cards "ba emkane cashback"...I think it will catch on rather quickly.
9 hrs
  -> thanks ;)

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Benjamin Payandeh
14 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cashback
برداشت نقدی


Explanation:
All debit cards and some credit cards offer cash back, a money which can be withdrawn over the counter when you buy something.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ahmad Hosseinzadeh, Farzad Akmali, Mahmoud akbari