ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Food & Drink

ghee (clarified butter)

Farsi (Persian) translation: روغن حيواني

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ghee (clarified butter)
Farsi (Persian) translation:روغن حيواني
Entered by: Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh

11:00 Feb 10, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: ghee (clarified butter)
Greetings,

Please see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghee

Here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clarified_butter it says “In Iran, it is known as "yellow oil" and is used in place of other oils.”.

So perhaps you call it something like روغنِ زرد or something? It would seem to be very popular in your cuisine.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
روغن حيواني
Explanation:
روغن حيواني/ كره آب كرده
type of liquid butter used in cooking in India which is made from the cow or buffalo milk and clarified by boiling

melted butter made from the milk of a cow or buffalo, used in Indian cooking




Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6روغن حيواني
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +2روغن زرد
Hossein Emami
5 +2روغن حیوانی (زرد/سفید)، روغن پاک
Ali Beikian
5کره آب کرده/گی
Armineh Johannes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
روغن زرد


Explanation:
Yes, you are exactly right. It is indeed called so.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farokh Bastan
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Salman Rostami: also روغن پاک
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Salman.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
روغن حيواني


Explanation:
روغن حيواني/ كره آب كرده
type of liquid butter used in cooking in India which is made from the cow or buffalo milk and clarified by boiling

melted butter made from the milk of a cow or buffalo, used in Indian cooking






Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farokh Bastan
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salman Rostami: also روغن پاک
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: "roghane haivani" is certainly the most universal one in Iran...I had not heard about the regional terms until today
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali: We mostly call it روغن حیوانی but also call it "روغن خوب" and "روغن خوش"!
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 days2 hrs

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
3 days3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
روغن حیوانی (زرد/سفید)، روغن پاک


Explanation:
Please read the following explanation from Wikipedia.

روغن حیوانی از نوعی کرهٔ محلی به‌دست می‌آید که از به هم زدن دوغ در مشک تهیه می‌شود . ابتدا دوغ تهیه شده از ماست را درون مشک ریخته و پس از تکان دادن مشک، کره را از دوغ جدا می‌کنند. سپس کره را درون دیگ‌های بزرگ ریخته و به ملایمت حرارت می‌دهند. در اثر حرارت، آب کره تبخیر و روغن آن که چربی حیوانی است باقی می‌ماند.
طعم این روغن بستگی زیادی به نحوه خوراک و چرای دام دارد؛ به‌دلیل چرای گله‌های گوسفند منطقه غرب ایران در مراتع پر علف، این روغن از طعم و مزهٔ خاصی که حاصل گیاهان معطر کوهی می‌باشد برخوردار است.
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/روغن_کرمانشاهی

As you can see, the definition and preparation method of this type of cooking oil is quite similar to that of "gee", which is as follows:

butter clarified by boiling, and thus converted into a kind of oil.


The following web site also introduces the said type of cooking oil as "روغن حیوانی"

وغن حیوانی دستاورد دیرینه زنان سخت کوش عشایر است که پس از جمع‌آوری شیر گوسفندان، آن را درون یک دیگ بزرگ ریخته و می‌جوشانند.

پس از مدتی آن را از روی آتش برمی‌دارند و تا کمی ولرم شود و با اضافه کردن مقداری مایه ماست، شیر را خوب هم می‌زنند و در جای مناسب آن را خوب می‌پوشانند.

زنان سخت کوش دلفان ماست تهیه شده را درون مشک ریخته و باافزودن مقداری آب و نمک، آن را به دوغ و کره تبدیل کرده و کره طبیعی آن را به مدت چند روز جدا می‌کنند.

پس از آن کره جدا شده را داخل دیگ بزرگی روی آتش قرار داده تا به میزان کافی بجوشد و پس از تصفیه کردن، روغن سفید و خالص با عطر خاص به نام "روغن حیوانی" تولید می‌شود.

روغن حیوانی که در زبان لکی به نام "روغن دان" معروف است برگرفته از شیر گاو و گوسفند و به رنگ‌های زرد و سفید است.

http://delfancity.persianblog.ir/post/3/

As you can see, if the said cooking oil is produced form cow [Or bufalo] milk, it is called "روغن زرد" and if it is produced from ewe's milk, it is called "روغن سفید".

Furthermore, I checked different references where the terms "روغن حیوانی" and "روغن زرد" have been used interchangeably.

It might be interesting to mention that in some parts of Iran, such as Kashan and parts of Isfahan, it is called "روغن پاک", which is an exact loan translation for "Clarified butter"!






Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami: Yes! We call it روغن پاک in Kerman!
15 mins
  -> Thanks! Do you also call it "روغن پاک" in Kerman?

agree  Farzad Akmali: We mostly call it روغن حیوانی but also call it "روغن خوب" and "روغن خوش"!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کره آب کرده/گی


Explanation:
کره آب کرده/گی

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian