ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

My condolences

Farsi (Persian) translation: تسلیت می گویم یا تسلیت مرا بپذیرید

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My condolences
Farsi (Persian) translation:تسلیت می گویم یا تسلیت مرا بپذیرید
Entered by: langbridge.com

14:28 Mar 30, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: My condolences
How would one express condolences in Farsi, please?
langbridge.com
تسلیت می گویم یا تسلیت مرا بپذیرید
Explanation:
Tasliat migooyam or more formal way "tasliate mara bepazirid"
Selected response from:

Maryam Moinzadeh
Grading comment
Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12ba arze tasliat/ tasliat migooyam/
Armineh Johannes
5 +9تسلیت می گویم یا تسلیت مرا بپذیرید
Maryam Moinzadeh
5 +5همدردی من را نیز بپذیرید
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +3TASLIAT MEGOYAM,DAR GHAME SHOMA SHAREEK HASTAM.smina
5 +1ba arze tasliat/ tasliat migooyam/
Farinaz Sakhavand


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
my condolences
ba arze tasliat/ tasliat migooyam/


Explanation:
ba arze tasliat/ tasliat migooyam/

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
0 min

agree  Hossein Emami
2 mins

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
3 mins

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
7 mins

agree  smina
22 mins

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
33 mins

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
41 mins

agree  Habib Alimardani
1 hr

agree  Ali Beikian
5 hrs

agree  Farzad Akmali
14 hrs

agree  Farinaz Sakhavand: با عرض تسلیت/ تسلیت می گویم
20 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
20 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
my condolences
تسلیت می گویم یا تسلیت مرا بپذیرید


Explanation:
Tasliat migooyam or more formal way "tasliate mara bepazirid"

Maryam Moinzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  smina
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
40 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Habib Alimardani
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Beikian
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Farzad Akmali
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Salman Rostami
20 days
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
my condolences
همدردی من را نیز بپذیرید


Explanation:
..

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  smina
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Beikian
5 hrs

agree  Farzad Akmali
14 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
20 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my condolences
TASLIAT MEGOYAM,DAR GHAME SHOMA SHAREEK HASTAM.


Explanation:
All the others are equally correct and any of them can be used.

smina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Farzad Akmali
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Salman Rostami
20 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my condolences
ba arze tasliat/ tasliat migooyam/


Explanation:
ba arze tasliat/ tasliat migooyam/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ساعت (2009-03-31 11:05:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

با عرض تسلیت/ تسلیت می گویم

Farinaz Sakhavand
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
19 days