ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Congratulations on a wedding/ special wishes

Farsi (Persian) translation: پیوندتان مبارک/ به پای هم پیر شوید

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congratulations on a wedding/ special wishes
Farsi (Persian) translation:پیوندتان مبارک/ به پای هم پیر شوید
Entered by: Ali Beikian

13:45 May 21, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Congratulations on a wedding/ special wishes
I would like to congratulate on my brother's wedding using a typical sentence in Farsi. As I don't speak much Farsi, could you give me the English translation as well? THANK YOU!
uli1
پیوندتان مبارک/ به پای هم پیر شوید
Explanation:
پیوندتان مبارک/ به پای هم پیر شوید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-05-21 13:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy your marital bond: پیوندتان مبارک

Live together forever: به پای هم پیر شوید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-05-21 13:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a very typical way of congratulating newly-wed couples.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Best wishes from Germany!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9پیوندتان مبارک/ به پای هم پیر شوید
Ali Beikian
5 +5پیوندتان مبارک / با بهترین آرزوها
Amanollah Zawari
5 +4پیوندتان مبارک/ خوشبخت باشید/ به پای هم پیر شوید/ با آرزوی سربلندی و پیروزی/ ان شا الله خوشبخت بشید
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +1به پای هم پیر شوید.خوشبخت باشیدsmina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
congratulations on a wedding/ special wishes
پیوندتان مبارک / با بهترین آرزوها


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  smina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
congratulations on a wedding/ special wishes
پیوندتان مبارک/ خوشبخت باشید/ به پای هم پیر شوید/ با آرزوی سربلندی و پیروزی/ ان شا الله خوشبخت بشید


Explanation:
..

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  smina
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
congratulations on a wedding/ special wishes
پیوندتان مبارک/ به پای هم پیر شوید


Explanation:
پیوندتان مبارک/ به پای هم پیر شوید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-05-21 13:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy your marital bond: پیوندتان مبارک

Live together forever: به پای هم پیر شوید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-05-21 13:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a very typical way of congratulating newly-wed couples.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Best wishes from Germany!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  smina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Behzad Molavi
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congratulations on a wedding/ special wishes
به پای هم پیر شوید.خوشبخت باشید


Explanation:
به پای هم پیر شوید. , BE PAYE HAM PEER SHAVID.THIS MEANS LIVE AND STAY TO GETHEAR TILL END OF YOUR LIVES.
خوشبخت باشید , KHOSHBAKHT BASHEED MEANS LIVE HAPPILY FOR EVER.

smina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
3 hrs