ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » History

to have an affair with someone

Farsi (Persian) translation: رابطه جنسی داشتن با کسی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have an affair with someone
Farsi (Persian) translation:رابطه جنسی داشتن با کسی
Entered by: SeiTT

09:58 Jun 6, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Recent History
English term or phrase: to have an affair with someone
Greetings,

The sentence I am hoping to translate:
Dorothy Macmillan had an affair that lasted 30 years.

http://www.independent.co.uk/life-style/the-prime-minister-h...

Of course, ‘affair’ is a euphemism for repeated acts of adultery. What euphemism do you use in Iran, if any?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
رابطه جنسی داشتن با کسی
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-06-06 10:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also رابطه عاشقانه داشتن/معاشقه با کسی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-06-06 10:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can use this alternative which is a more euphemistic form: برقراری رابطه/ارتباط نامشروع
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1رابطه جنسی داشتن با کسی
Reza Ebrahimi
5با کسی رابطه پنهانی داشتن
Farzad Akmali
5با کسی رابطه نامشروع داشتن
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5با کسی همخوابی داشتن
Ahmad Kabiri
4با کسی سَر و سِرّی داشتن
Mohammad Emami


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رابطه جنسی داشتن با کسی


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-06-06 10:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also رابطه عاشقانه داشتن/معاشقه با کسی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-06-06 10:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can use this alternative which is a more euphemistic form: برقراری رابطه/ارتباط نامشروع

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
با کسی سَر و سِرّی داشتن


Explanation:
با کسی سَر و سِرّی داشتن
با کسی آمد و رفت داشتن
با کسی / چیزی سر و کار داشتن

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
با کسی همخوابی داشتن


Explanation:
همخوابی داشتن is a euphemism for "to sleep with someone".

Example sentence(s):
  • دو نفر همانطور که عادت می کنند سر ساعت بخصوصی گرسنه بشوند، می توانند عمری از روی عادت با هم همخوابی داشته باشند.
  • اما تنها ایه که درآن ازسنگساردر قران نام برده شده است و به جامانده ، سوره مایده است که درمورد زن و مرد یهودی استند که بدون ازدواج با هم همخواب

    Reference: http://www.writedown.blogfa.com/post-69.aspx
    Reference: http://www.afghanmaug.net/content/view/1056/32/
Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
با کسی رابطه نامشروع داشتن


Explanation:
I think in the case of published news, this translation is very common. I bring one example but you may google the phrase and see the results.

Example sentence(s):
  • رابطه نامشروع نخست وزیر با زنان محافظش

    Reference: http://www.bultannews.com/fa/news/30195
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
با کسی رابطه پنهانی داشتن


Explanation:
affair (RELATIONSHIP) /əˈfeəʳ/ US /-ˈfer/
noun [C]
a sexual relationship, especially a secret one:
She's having an affair with a married man.
The book doesn't make any mention of his love affairs.
an extramarital affair


The word عاشقانه can also be added to the suggested phrase;
رابطه عاشقانه پنهانی با کسی داشتن

آرنولد این تصمیم را پس از آن می گیرد که خبر رابطه پنهانی وی با زنی خانه دار و داشتن پسری سیزده ساله از او، خبرساز شد.

http://masih.sistany.net/?tag=رابطه-پنهانی

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mohammad Reza Razaghi