KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Internet, e-Commerce

digital divide

Farsi (Persian) translation: شکاف دیجیتال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital divide
Farsi (Persian) translation:شکاف دیجیتال
Entered by: Reza Mohammadnia

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
06:54 Feb 23, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Education / Pedagogy, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: digital divide
Definition from ICT Glossary Guide:
Refers to the gap between individuals, households, businesses and geographic areas at different socio-economic levels with regard to both their opportunities to access information and communication technologies (ICTs) and to their use of the Internet for a wide variety of activities.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rather than creating a growing digital divide, emerging technology can enable full participation in the digital economy for everyone, regardless of age, disability or the limitations of the technology available. ICDRI
  • With careful thought and due consideration it should be possible for policy makers, technologists and other concerned stakeholders to develop a revitalised policy agenda which builds upon but moves beyond previous digital divide policy-making. futurelab
  • The Upgraded Digital Divide: Are We Developing New Technologies Faster than Consumers Can Use Them? Knowledge Wharton
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

شکاف دیجیتال
Definition:
ششکاف دیجیتال به مفهوم نابرابری بهره مندی ازفناوری اطلاعات وارتباطات درسطح ملی وبین المللی است که توجه دولتها،سیاستگذاران ومدیران کشورهای توسعه یافته ودر حال توسه را بخود جلب کرده است.
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2شکاف دیجیتال
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +1شکاف(اختلاف) دیجیتالی
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


  

Translations offered


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شکاف دیجیتال


Definition from وبلاگ ارتباطات 82:
ششکاف دیجیتال به مفهوم نابرابری بهره مندی ازفناوری اطلاعات وارتباطات درسطح ملی وبین المللی است که توجه دولتها،سیاستگذاران ومدیران کشورهای توسعه یافته ودر حال توسه را بخود جلب کرده است.

Example sentence(s):
  • آسیبهای شکاف دیجیتالی در اقتصاد بسیار زیاد است - آفتاب  
  • به تعبيري ديگر شكاف ديجيتالي نابرابري هاي‌ موجود ميان كشور هاي مختلف‌ جهان‌ است كه از چگونگي‌ بهره گيري آنان‌ از تكنولوژي‌ اطلاعات‌ و ارتباطات‌ در جهت‌ توسعه‌ اقتصادي‌ و اجتماعي‌ ناشي مي شود‌. - همشهری  
  • دولت‌ها و مردم برای ارتقاء کیفیت زندگی، سعی در کاهش شکاف دیجیتالی دارند - Rayka  

Explanation:
نابرابری دیجیتال
شکاف رقمی
Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Farzad Akmali: Exactly!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

Yes  Ali Beikian
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شکاف(اختلاف) دیجیتالی


Definition from دبیرخانه شورای عالی ا:
اصطلاح شکاف دیجیتالی صورت مختصری برای بیان نابرابری های بین المللی در زمینه دسترسی به تکنولوژی اطلاعات و ارتباطات می باشد

Example sentence(s):
  • پيچيدگي وظيفه مذکور،موسسه ورلد لينکس را برآن داشت تا به منظور از ميان بردن شکاف ديجيتالي،راهبردي منسجم اتخاذ نمايد. - دبیرخانه شورای عالی ا  
  • نخست وزیر انگلستان یک بودجه ویژه 300 میلیون پوندی را برای کاهش شکاف دیجیتالی در این کشور اختصاص داده است: نخست وزیر انگلستان تاکنون بارها در سخنرانی های خود از تبعیض میان شهروندان این کشور در زمینه دسترسی به خدمات اینترنتی و وجود شکاف دیجیتال در این کشور انتقاد کرده است - خبرگزاری فارس  
  • كوفي عنان ، دبير كل سازمان ملل از جهانيان خواست تا براي از بين بردن شكاف فناوري بين فقير و غني تلاش هاي بيشتري انجام دهند. به گزارش بخش خبر سايت http://www.IRITN.com ، كوفي عنان در مراسم افتتاحيه همايش World summit on Information Society (جهان و جامعه اطلاعاتي) خاطر نشان كرد كه ملت ها براي پركردن شكاف ديجيتالي بايد تمايل سياسي خود را به اين كارنشان دهند. در اين همايش كه در تونس برگزار شد بيش از20هزار نماينده از170كشور دنيا شركت داشتند. اين همايش بزرگترين همايش سازمان ملل است كه در تونس برگزار مي شود. هدف اين همايش سه روزه بررسي روش هاي استفاده از فناوري هاي ارتباطي ، اطلاعاتي براي كمك به توسعه استانداردهاي زندگي در برخي از فقيرترين كشورهاي دنياست . - شبکه فناوری اطلاعات ا  

Explanation:
شایان ذکر است که در برخی از مرجع ها این اصطلاح به اختلاف دیجیتالی نیز ترجمه شده است:
همچنين شكاف و اختلاف ديجيتالي در ميان بخشها نيز وجود دارد. در كشور فيليپين، بخش تجاري، سريعتر از كشور تايلند، پيشي گرفته است
www.itmashhad.com/topic-vt994.html
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Farzad Akmali
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks pal!




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License