ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Internet, e-Commerce

to call someone’s bluff

Farsi (Persian) translation: مشت کسی را باز کردن/پته ی کسی را روی اب ریختن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to call someone’s bluff
Farsi (Persian) translation:مشت کسی را باز کردن/پته ی کسی را روی اب ریختن
Entered by: SeiTT

10:24 Jul 20, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet Page
English term or phrase: to call someone’s bluff
Greetings,

This will do fine for context:
“I don't believe they have enough capital; I'm going to call their bluff.”

Please see http://www.answers.com/topic/call-my-bluff

Here is the definition I'm interested in:
“Expose someone's deception, invite a showdown”.

I.e. I'm not talking about an action carried out while playing poker (the original sense of the expression) but rather about the application of the concept to life in general.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon

PS Please give pronunciation.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
مشت کسی را باز کردن/پته ی کسی را روی اب ریختن
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-20 12:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, دست كسي را رو كردن
Selected response from:

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مشت کسی را باز کردن/پته ی کسی را روی اب ریختن
Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
5 +2دست کسی را رو کردن
Alireza Amini
5 +1دعوت کردن کسی به عملی کردن تهدید/ادعای (دروغین) خودParan
5مشت كسي را خواندن/دست كسي را خواندن
Ebrahim Golavar
5درخواست اثبات چیزی را کردن
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مشت كسي را خواندن/دست كسي را خواندن


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
درخواست اثبات چیزی را کردن


Explanation:
.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مشت کسی را باز کردن/پته ی کسی را روی اب ریختن


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-20 12:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, دست كسي را رو كردن

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian: پته ی کسی را روی اب ریختن is avery appropriate equivalent
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot sir!

agree  Hosein H: very nice!
8 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
11 hrs
  -> thanks a lot madam!

agree  Hossein Emami
20 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دعوت کردن کسی به عملی کردن تهدید/ادعای (دروغین) خود


Explanation:
If you call someone's bluff, you tell or invite them to do what they have been threatening to do, because you are sure that they will not really do it. The other answers are all similar concepts, but let's consider the exact meaning of some of them:

مشت/دست کسی را خواندن = see through sb's deception [but you might not tell them anything!]

پته ی کسی را روی اب ریختن or دست كسي را رو كردن = do something in order to expose a dishonest person [This one looks really similar, but here YOU are the one who's doing something; you may do it without telling the dishonest person anything!]

As far as I know, "calling someone's bluff" always involves an "invitation" that doesn't necessarily exist in the above concepts.

Paran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H
5 hrs
  -> Thank you a lot!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دست کسی را رو کردن


Explanation:
می خوام دستشون رو رو کنم

Alireza Amini
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh: This equivalence was already posed above.
3 hrs
  -> Sorry I did't notice that, Thanks any way