KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Journalism

deployment of Hamas IEDs

Farsi (Persian) translation: استقرار بمب های موسوم به «IED» حماس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deployment of Hamas IEDs
Farsi (Persian) translation:استقرار بمب های موسوم به «IED» حماس
Entered by: Ali Beikian

04:14 Feb 24, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: deployment of Hamas IEDs
operational sketches belonging to Hamas showed the deployment of Hamas IEDs....

note: IED=Improvised explosive device - what would be a good equivalent for this in Farsi?
Armineh Johannes
استقرار بمب های موسوم به «IED» حماس
Explanation:
esteqrAr-e bomb-hAy-e mowsum be IED hamAs

I believe you should just use the English abbreviation "IED" as it is quite coomon in Persian.

I found such Persian equivalents as "مواد منفجره تقویت شده", "مواد منفجره ناگهانی" and the like, but these can not be good equivalents.

Just search "بمب های IED" or 'مواد منفجره IED".

And an explosive device is simply a bomb. Look it up in Araynpoor.

نرم افزار و تجهيزات سيستمهاي موقعيت ياب جهاني) كه از آنها براي ساخت انواع پيشرفته مواد منفجره موسوم به IEDاستفاده ميشود، دست يافته است. ...
www2.irna.ir/fa/news/view/menu-767/8710231030093031.htm - 19k -

مینویسد: «تکنولوژی استفادهشده در بمبها و مواد منفجره «IED» مورد استفاده طالبان بسیار پیش پا افتادهتر از تجهیزات پیشرفتهای است که شورشیان شیعه در عراق از آنها ...

www.aftabnews.ir/vdcaoana.49nwi15kk4.html
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3استقرار بمب های دست ساز(توسط) حماس
Saeid Hasani
5 +3استقرار بمب های موسوم به «IED» حماس
Ali Beikian
5 +2استقرار ابزارهاي منفجره دست ساز
Hossein Emami
4مستقر کردن ابرارهای منفجره سرهم بندی شده حاماس
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deployment of hamas ieds
مستقر کردن ابرارهای منفجره سرهم بندی شده حاماس


Explanation:
مستقر کردن ابرارهای منفجره سرهم بندی شده حاماس
Since I don't think there is an abbreviation in Persian for IED, we need to explain it

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deployment of hamas ieds
استقرار بمب های موسوم به «IED» حماس


Explanation:
esteqrAr-e bomb-hAy-e mowsum be IED hamAs

I believe you should just use the English abbreviation "IED" as it is quite coomon in Persian.

I found such Persian equivalents as "مواد منفجره تقویت شده", "مواد منفجره ناگهانی" and the like, but these can not be good equivalents.

Just search "بمب های IED" or 'مواد منفجره IED".

And an explosive device is simply a bomb. Look it up in Araynpoor.

نرم افزار و تجهيزات سيستمهاي موقعيت ياب جهاني) كه از آنها براي ساخت انواع پيشرفته مواد منفجره موسوم به IEDاستفاده ميشود، دست يافته است. ...
www2.irna.ir/fa/news/view/menu-767/8710231030093031.htm - 19k -

مینویسد: «تکنولوژی استفادهشده در بمبها و مواد منفجره «IED» مورد استفاده طالبان بسیار پیش پا افتادهتر از تجهیزات پیشرفتهای است که شورشیان شیعه در عراق از آنها ...

www.aftabnews.ir/vdcaoana.49nwi15kk4.html

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  hame d
9 hrs
  ->  Thanks!

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deployment of hamas ieds
استقرار ابزارهاي منفجره دست ساز


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 06:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

استقرار ادوات منفجره دست ساز

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: دست ساز is the nice and common equivalent used for this case!
38 mins
  -> Thanks Farzad.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
48 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deployment of hamas ieds
استقرار بمب های دست ساز(توسط) حماس


Explanation:
An improvised explosive device (IED) is a bomb constructed and deployed in ways other than in conventional military action. They may be partially comprised of conventional military explosives, such as an artillery round, attached to a detonating mechanism.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Improvised_explosive_device
Saeid Hasani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
6 hrs
  -> Thank You Farzad!

agree  hame d
7 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  shfranke: Correct. Earlier terms for an IED were "booby trap" or "mined (object)" - such as an abandoned car, a box, a piece of equipment left on the ground, etc.) which was connected to an explosive charge and rigged to detonate when touched, lifted or moved.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot for the comment!