ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Law (general)

Registration office

Farsi (Persian) translation: اداره ثبت/ ثبت احوال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registration office
Farsi (Persian) translation:اداره ثبت/ ثبت احوال
Entered by: SeiTT

12:33 Nov 3, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Compulsory Registration
English term or phrase: Registration office
Greetings,

Please, how do you say “registration office”?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registration_office

It's where you register births, marriages in deaths in the UK. I think that the USA has a different system.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
اداره ثبت/ ثبت احوال
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6اداره ثبت/ ثبت احوال
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +3دفتر ثبت احوال
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +2سازمان ثبت احوال
Ebrahim Golavar
Summary of reference entries provided
دفتر ثبت احوال
Mohammad Emami

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registration office
دفتر ثبت احوال


Explanation:
دفتر ثبت احوال for Birth Registration and دفتر ثبت اسناد for registration of deeds

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
23 mins

neutral  Hossein Emami: Isn't it اداره ثبت احوال?
1 hr

agree  Farzad Akmali
6 hrs

agree  Ali Ramezani
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
registration office
اداره ثبت/ ثبت احوال


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: دفتر ثبت/ اداره ی ثبت
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Emami: اداره ثبت احوال
1 hr
  -> Thank you!t

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh joahnnes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salman Rostami
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali: اداره ثبت احوال
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registration office
سازمان ثبت احوال


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohammad Emami: It is not سازمان ثبت احوال, which is the governmental organization to manage the affairs of دفاتر ثبت احوال.
19 mins
  -> Thanks but please check it; we do have سازمان ثبت احوال

neutral  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Agree with Mr Mohammad
41 mins
  -> Thanks but please check it; we do have سازمان ثبت احوال

agree  Hossein Emami: We do have سازمان ثبت احوال as the only place for registering birtsh, deaths, etc. A branch of this سازمان in any city is called اداره ثبت احوال.
1 hr

agree  Farzad Akmali
6 hrs

neutral  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati: that is سازمان ثیت احوال کشور but the place ppl register births & deaths is the اداره or simply ثبت احوال of that city.
6 hrs




Reference comments


2 days4 hrs
Reference: دفتر ثبت احوال

Reference information:
Please everybody refers to this very new link.


    Reference: http://tabnak.ir/fa/news/129067/%D8%AC%D9%87%D8%AA-%D8%A7%D8...
Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 7