ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Linguistics

the fundamental principal behind something

Farsi (Persian) translation: اصول بنیادین در پس موضوعی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the fundamental principal behind something
Farsi (Persian) translation:اصول بنیادین در پس موضوعی
Entered by: SeiTT

11:37 Dec 13, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Writing
English term or phrase: the fundamental principal behind something
Greetings,

In more detail: "the fundamental principal behind the script".

In language teaching, and, I am sure, in teaching in general, it is always important to emphasize the principal behind something.

For instance, while I do not wish to belittle the calligraphic teaching of each individual letter of the alphabet, no doubt the fundamental principal behind the script i.e. that you go from right to left and from top to bottom is invaluable.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
اصول بنیادین در پس موضوعی
Explanation:
اصول اساسی در پس موضوعی
osool-e bonyAdin/asAsi dar pas-e mozooei
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اصول بنیادین در پس موضوعی
Reza Mohammadnia
5اصل بنیادین بدون اتکا به موضوعی
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
4 +1اصل اساسی در ورای چیزی
Ehsan Medi
5اصل مهم /قاعده کلی در حروف الفبا
Maryam Aghababaei
5 -1اصل اساسی/بنیادی یک موضوع
Ebrahim Golavar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the fundamental principle behind something
اصول بنیادین در پس موضوعی


Explanation:
اصول اساسی در پس موضوعی
osool-e bonyAdin/asAsi dar pas-e mozooei

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
3 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: You mean اصل?
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for mentioning!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
اصل اساسی/بنیادی یک موضوع


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Reza Mohammadnia: You missed the word "behind" here, mate!
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اصل مهم /قاعده کلی در حروف الفبا


Explanation:
اصل مهم /قاعده کلی در حروف الفبا

Maryam Aghababaei
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: Alphabet? قاعده کلی is excellent.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Sir, but if you notice to the details that asker provided you will find script & alphabet!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اصل اساسی در ورای چیزی


Explanation:
اصل اساسی در ورای متن
اصل اساسی در پس متن


Ehsan Medi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: ورا is good, although اصل اساسی is redundant in Persian.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اصل بنیادین بدون اتکا به موضوعی


Explanation:
for instance:
the most fundamental principal behind learning in adults is self-assurance.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)