ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rod end

Farsi (Persian) translation: یاتاقان دسته دار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rod end
Farsi (Persian) translation:یاتاقان دسته دار
Entered by: Amanollah Zawari

21:06 Aug 18, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bearing manufacturing
English term or phrase: rod end
rod end bearings
Amanollah Zawari
United States
یاتاقان دسته دار
Explanation:
The correct translation of bearing is یاتاقان and بلبرینگ refers to "ball bearing" which is a different mechanical part.

I think the picture of this part is clear enough (the rod can be threaded or not):

http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/230319584/Rod_End_Bearing/...

One should not mix up "rod bearing" with "rod end bearing". Rod bearing is a different part and is translated as یاتاقان میله ای

HTH
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8یاتاقان دسته دار
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 +1مفصلی - بلبرینگ مفصلیAli Ramezani
5میله اتکایی / انتهای میله ای
Habib Shariati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مفصلی - بلبرینگ مفصلی


Explanation:


Ali Ramezani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
یاتاقان دسته دار


Explanation:
The correct translation of bearing is یاتاقان and بلبرینگ refers to "ball bearing" which is a different mechanical part.

I think the picture of this part is clear enough (the rod can be threaded or not):

http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/230319584/Rod_End_Bearing/...

One should not mix up "rod bearing" with "rod end bearing". Rod bearing is a different part and is translated as یاتاقان میله ای

HTH

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saeid Hasani: That's it
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Hossein Emami
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hosein H: "_"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Salman Rostami
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hamed De
5 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
22 days
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
میله اتکایی / انتهای میله ای


Explanation:
'bearing' here is یاتاقان and 'rod end bearing' could only refer to میله یاتاقان اتکایی or انتهای یاتاقان میله ای but as the asker is only asks about the 'rod end' the above terms are the answer

Habib Shariati
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish