ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical: Cardiology

Heartbeat Rate

Farsi (Persian) translation: سرعت ضربان قلب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heartbeat Rate
Farsi (Persian) translation:سرعت ضربان قلب
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

17:52 Dec 26, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Health Care
English term or phrase: Heartbeat Rate
I have came across the term in a document concerning health care.
Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
سرعت ضربان قلب
Explanation:
سرعت ضربان قلب (معمولا در دقیقه)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-12-26 18:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker, please be informed that "rate" does convey the meaning of سرعت and it is quite common in Farsi translation. Translating "Rate" as "نرخ" is correct, but it is used for fields such as financial terms like "Exchange Rate" = "نرخ تبدیل (ارز)؛". You can find "rate" with meaning of "سرعت" in many technical texts as well, such as "Flow Rate" = "سرعت جریان" and so on. And also please note that میزان ضربان قلب or نرخ ضربان قلب is not used in medicine for "heartbeat rate".
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6سرعت ضربان قلب
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4شدت ضربان قلب/سرعت ضربان قلبF. Parham


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
heartbeat rate
سرعت ضربان قلب


Explanation:
سرعت ضربان قلب (معمولا در دقیقه)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-12-26 18:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker, please be informed that "rate" does convey the meaning of سرعت and it is quite common in Farsi translation. Translating "Rate" as "نرخ" is correct, but it is used for fields such as financial terms like "Exchange Rate" = "نرخ تبدیل (ارز)؛". You can find "rate" with meaning of "سرعت" in many technical texts as well, such as "Flow Rate" = "سرعت جریان" and so on. And also please note that میزان ضربان قلب or نرخ ضربان قلب is not used in medicine for "heartbeat rate".

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks to you, however, سرعت does not convey the meaning of "rate" some frientds of mine have translated it as ضربان قلب میزان while other say it is نرخ ضربان قلب

Asker: Ok many many thanks to you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Golrokh Mohammadian
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Direct Farsi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Behnam Koleili
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hamid Sadeghieh: For Iranian Persian, my vote is with Mr. Razaghi; but I guess it's a matter of dialect here.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heartbeat rate
شدت ضربان قلب/سرعت ضربان قلب


Explanation:
rate for heartbeat means the number of pulses.

F. Parham
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): F. Parham