ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

gemstone-infused Tourmaline

Farsi (Persian) translation: تورمالاین آمیخته به سنگهای گرانبها، تورمالاین ممزوج با سنگهای قیمتی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gemstone-infused Tourmaline
Farsi (Persian) translation:تورمالاین آمیخته به سنگهای گرانبها، تورمالاین ممزوج با سنگهای قیمتی
Entered by: Alireza Yazdunpanuh

15:32 May 26, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: gemstone-infused Tourmaline
a kind of skin care product
ziba_chegini
تورمالاین آمیخته به سنگهای گرانبها، تورمالاین ممزوج با سنگهای قیمتی
Explanation:
پاسخ جناب آقای بیکیان نیز بسیار خوب است و لی مفهوم "دارای رگه هایی" چندان در متن سوال آشکار نیست.
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6تورمالاین آمیخته به سنگهای گرانبها، تورمالاین ممزوج با سنگهای قیمتی
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4 +1تورمالین دارای رگه هایی از سنگ های قیمتی
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gemstone-infused tourmaline
تورمالین دارای رگه هایی از سنگ های قیمتی


Explanation:
تورمالین دارای رگه هایی از سنگ های قیمتی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-05-26 16:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourmaline is a crystal silicate mineral compounded with elements such as aluminium, iron, magnesium, sodium, lithium, or potassium. Tourmaline gem stones come in a wide variety of colors. The name comes from the Sinhalese word "turamali" or "toramalli", which applied to different gemstones found in Ceylon

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gemstone-infused tourmaline
تورمالاین آمیخته به سنگهای گرانبها، تورمالاین ممزوج با سنگهای قیمتی


Explanation:
پاسخ جناب آقای بیکیان نیز بسیار خوب است و لی مفهوم "دارای رگه هایی" چندان در متن سوال آشکار نیست.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes - for Tourmaline you can also say Kahrobaye Asl
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramin Vali
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: see http://aveda.aveda.com/about/press/pdf/TourmalineChargedExfC... which I think is the source of this inquiry. It is actually finely powdered tourmaline that we are tallking about here. It is all marketing hype in my opinion.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Behzad Molavi: It is definitely a pseudo-scientific market hype concocting astrology, voodoo and cosmetics! In pharmaceutical industry fused aluminum oxide, calcium carbonate or other rough minerals are used as abrasive agents in exfoliating dermatological products.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Atena Hensch
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!