ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Biopharmaceutics

Farsi (Persian) translation: زیست دارو سازی، بیوداروسازی، بیوفارماسوتیکس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Biopharmaceutics
Farsi (Persian) translation: زیست دارو سازی، بیوداروسازی، بیوفارماسوتیکس
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

05:09 Apr 8, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Biopharmaceutics
syllabus, a branch of pharmaceutics,
I have noticed transliteration is usually used, is there any equivalent in Farsi
Saeid Hasani
داروسازی زیستی، زیست دارو سازی، بیوداروسازی، بیوفارماسوتیکس
Explanation:
as you've mentioned usually in technical and specialised languages transliteration is used but if any equivalent is neccessary the above mentioned are some suggestions including the transliteration;
i found that داروسازی زیستی is used for both biopharmaceutics and biomedicine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-04-08 05:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually you know زیست دارو is "viremedy or bio-remedy"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-04-08 06:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative suggestions:
زیست دارو شناسی؛ بیو دارو شناسی؛ داروشناسی زیستی
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7داروسازی زیستی، زیست دارو سازی، بیوداروسازی، بیوفارماسوتیکس
Farzad Akmali
5زیست دارو
Salman Rostami
5زیست شناسی دارویی/داروها، بیوفارموسیتکس
Ebrahim Golavar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biopharmaceutics
زیست شناسی دارویی/داروها، بیوفارموسیتکس


Explanation:
..

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
biopharmaceutics
داروسازی زیستی، زیست دارو سازی، بیوداروسازی، بیوفارماسوتیکس


Explanation:
as you've mentioned usually in technical and specialised languages transliteration is used but if any equivalent is neccessary the above mentioned are some suggestions including the transliteration;
i found that داروسازی زیستی is used for both biopharmaceutics and biomedicine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-04-08 05:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually you know زیست دارو is "viremedy or bio-remedy"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-04-08 06:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative suggestions:
زیست دارو شناسی؛ بیو دارو شناسی؛ داروشناسی زیستی

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami: زیست‌داروسازی
37 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Habib Alimardani
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Behzad Molavi: Though I cannot agree with your suggested equivalents ending with شناسی as زیست‌داروشناسی is the equivalent of "biopharmacology", a branch of biopharmaceutics. Also note that "biopharmaceuticals" and "biological products" are used interchangeably.
3 hrs
  -> Right you are, i strongly agree with you! but "شناسی" in a dictionary deluded me into thinking that it may also be "زیست دارو شناسی"! Thanks So much Sir!

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a alot!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biopharmaceutics
زیست دارو


Explanation:
Although "Pharmaceutics" is very near to "Pharmacology" in meaning (According to Aryanpoor dictionary) which is translated into داروشناسی, here, I prefer to take it as its main form دارو because when adding "bio" we will be able to translate all its related English forms more easily into Persian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-04-08 06:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بررسي تاثير استفاده از زيست‏-دارو بر ميزان مرگ و مير موش‏هاي سفيد آزمايشگاهي در مسموميت حاد با سيانيد سديم (سيانور

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-04-08 06:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

زيست‏-‏دارو ماده‏اي است شامل اطلاعاتي معین، كه برگردان آنها به اطلاعات و فرآیندهای زيستي متناظر در سازوارة زنده (به واسطۀ آنچه هالۀ حیاتی یا زیستی نامیده می‏شود) سبب بالا رفتن توان حياتي و به عبارت ديگر، ميزان تحقق قابليت‏هاي زيستي در موجود زنده در چارچوب طبيعت آن و متناسب با پيشرفتگي هاله زیستی‏اش مي‏گردد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-04-08 06:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.darmangaronline.com/Fa/Default.aspx?content=Artic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-08 06:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.irna.ir/04/news/view/line-10/8711079518173013.ht...

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hossein Emami: زیست‌دارو نام دارو است اما زیست‌داروسازی نام رشته دانشگاهی است که در اینجا هم منظور همان رشته است.
30 mins
  -> آقای امامی: بنده به این مساله کاملا واقف هستم و در توضیحات ابتدایی هم به این مساله اشاره کردم. من معنای کلی عبارت را نوشته ام و واژه سازی را به عهده خودشان گذاشته ام. ممنون از نقدتان